全学共通科目

English translation: General Education Classes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:全学共通科目
English translation:General Education Classes
Entered by: Lara Silbert

10:13 Mar 12, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Japanese term or phrase: 全学共通科目
Sentence:
全学共通科目の授業を1学期間担当する
Document re: ESL teaching.
Lara Silbert
Australia
General Education Classes
Explanation:
Otherwise known as Gen-Ed classes. This may depend on the school, but at the UC system in California, these are called General Education Credits. My friend in FL, and my friend in OR seem to use common terms. So, in terms of the US College System, Gen-Ed or General Education courses is widely understood. (Gen-Ed is better understood by the informal and impromptu poll, but may not be suitable for an official document.)
Selected response from:

yonedatransterp
Grading comment
thanks, i've used this term :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1General Education Classes
yonedatransterp
4Core curriculum
Pierrick Jaouen, CFA
3mandatory courses
Joyce A
Summary of reference entries provided
Similar question
TAKAKO CN6YR

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
General Education Classes


Explanation:
Otherwise known as Gen-Ed classes. This may depend on the school, but at the UC system in California, these are called General Education Credits. My friend in FL, and my friend in OR seem to use common terms. So, in terms of the US College System, Gen-Ed or General Education courses is widely understood. (Gen-Ed is better understood by the informal and impromptu poll, but may not be suitable for an official document.)

yonedatransterp
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks, i've used this term :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  portokal
1 day 14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mandatory courses


Explanation:
On a Japanese website I found this reference:
全学共通科目〔必修科目〕

So if 学共通科目=必修科目. it would mean that 学共通科目 = "mandatory courses."

"Mandatory courses" are courses that everyone is required to take, as opposed to "elective courses." So, from my understanding, 全学共通科目can mean mandatory courses since the courses are required to be taken "in common" for all students.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-03-12 13:47:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse me, I pasted the phrase incompletely and the character 全 got cut off twice in my above explanation. It should be 全学共通科目 and not 学共通科目.

Joyce A
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Core curriculum


Explanation:
"Core curriculum" versus "elective courses".

Latin looks nice ! Hi hi hi...!

Pierrick Jaouen, CFA
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: Similar question

Reference information:
-


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/japanese_to_english/education_peda...
TAKAKO CN6YR
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search