図形

English translation: geometrical figures

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:図形
English translation:geometrical figures
Entered by: cinefil

11:41 May 14, 2011
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy / 算数
Japanese term or phrase: 図形
小学校2年生の成績表を翻訳しています。「算数」の評価基準の一つとして、「数や量、図形に親しみを持ち、進んで学習しようとする」というのがあります。
「図形」という英語はいくつかありますが、このように小学校2年生の算数のクラスで勉強する「図形」に最もふさわしい英語は何でしょうか?
geometric shape あたりはどうかと考えているのですが、アドバイスよろしくお願いいたします。
Y. K.
geometrical figures
Explanation:
http://e-archive.criced.tsukuba.ac.jp/data/doc/pdf/2010/08/2...
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。このお答えを使わせていただくことにしました。でも他の皆さんのお答えも大変参考になりました。皆さん、ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4shapes/geometory
FlowingSpiri (X)
4 +1geometrical figures
cinefil
3diagram
Gertraud K.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
geometrical figures


Explanation:
http://e-archive.criced.tsukuba.ac.jp/data/doc/pdf/2010/08/2...

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。このお答えを使わせていただくことにしました。でも他の皆さんのお答えも大変参考になりました。皆さん、ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
1 hr

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diagram


Explanation:
as I know from my children, these are diagrams.
they show in diagrams , how much you scored in comparison to others and what is the average level and what the highest level.

Gertraud K.
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
shapes/geometory


Explanation:
子供の幼稚園、1年生、2年生の成績表を見てみました。幼稚園では、"Understanding shapes"となっていたのが、1年生の成績表から"Geometry"になっています。この"Geometry"は高校生で習ういわゆる幾何学ではなく、単なる図形のことです。

FlowingSpiri (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Japanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: このお答えも大変参考になり、助かりました。ありがとうございました。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariyaN (X): "Understanding shapes"という意味だと思います。
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Masami Matsuyuki: FYI: http://www.ixl.com/math/grade-2
1 day 4 hrs

agree  Joyce A: With MariyaN.
1 day 15 hrs

agree  michiko tsumura
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search