ポートボール

English translation: Portball

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ポートボール
English translation:Portball
Entered by: Yuko Fujita

09:19 Oct 22, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Physical education
Japanese term or phrase: ポートボール
体育の授業で採用されている球技の一つです。英語表現が見つけられませんでした。

よろしくお願いします。
Y. K.
Portball
Explanation:
http://pbstyle.hamazo.tv/
Selected response from:

Yuko Fujita
United States
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。ちゃんとネットで見つかる言葉だったのですね。あわてていたので気がつきませんでした。
他の皆さんも正しいお答えを出してくださったので、皆さんにポイントを差し上げたいのですが、一人しか選べないということで、最初にお答えを出してくださったYukoさんを選ばせていただきました。
皆さん、ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Portball
Yuko Fujita
5 +1English
masahirok
3Portball, a simple form of basketball played in Japan
Takafumi Miyauchi


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Portball


Explanation:
http://pbstyle.hamazo.tv/

Yuko Fujita
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。ちゃんとネットで見つかる言葉だったのですね。あわてていたので気がつきませんでした。
他の皆さんも正しいお答えを出してくださったので、皆さんにポイントを差し上げたいのですが、一人しか選べないということで、最初にお答えを出してくださったYukoさんを選ばせていただきました。
皆さん、ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
41 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Akiteru Sasayama
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  MariyaN (X)
18 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Portball, a simple form of basketball played in Japan


Explanation:
おそらく日本発祥で海外にはほとんどないスポーツのようですので、一言付け加えるのが良いかと思います。


    Reference: http://rabin-sports.blogspot.tw/2011/07/portball.html
Takafumi Miyauchi
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: ありがとうございました。ご提案くださったように説明を付け加えるのも良い方法ですね。


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
English


Explanation:
「Portball」です。


    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=45LBM4dXbw4
masahirok
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Akiteru Sasayama
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search