アール

English translation: Radius

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase: アール
English translation:Radius

12:07 Feb 23, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-02-26 20:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Education / Pedagogy / University course summary
Japanese term or phrase: アール
アールの練習も含む
What does アール mean?
mentos1
United States
Radius
Explanation:
In a manufacturing or engineering context, it means radius.
Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2the 3 R's
Wellmiya
2Radius
Kurt Hammond
1ares (100 square meters)
David Patrick


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ares (100 square meters)


Explanation:
Could it be talking about the size / area of the practice location?
If not "art" is a possibility. As Ms. Tanaka said it's impossible to say without context.


    Reference: http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/+%E3%82%A2%E3%83%BC%E3%83%AB
David Patrick
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Radius


Explanation:
In a manufacturing or engineering context, it means radius.

Kurt Hammond
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the 3 R's


Explanation:
If the context is eduction, it could refer to the 3 R's: reading, writing, and 'rithmetic which are considered the pillars of education

Example sentence(s):
  • ...including the practice of the 3 R's.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_three_Rs
Wellmiya
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search