人間教育

English translation: Faculty of Education

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:人間教育
English translation:Faculty of Education
Entered by: Tatsuya Yabuuchi

09:54 Dec 20, 2013
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Japanese term or phrase: 人間教育
大学の学部等で「人間教育学部」がありますが、この英訳は
Faculty of Education for Human Growth
なのでしょうか。
私は"Human Development"のほうが自然な気がするのですが、どちらでも良いのでしょうか。
Tatsuya Yabuuchi
Japan
Faculty of Education
Explanation:
学部名としてなら、「人間」を入れなくてもペットの訓練ではなく教員養成系の学部なのは明白なのでFaculty of Education で十分ではないでしょうか。無理してFaculty of Human Education などとするより良いと思います。英語の名称が日本語の名称と若干違うのは文部科学省や国土交通省などでも見られ、気にする必要はないと思います。
Selected response from:

Port City
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Department of Education
Kieran Maynard
3 +1Faculty of Education
Port City
3Humanities
Paul Hirsh


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Humanities


Explanation:
sounds like the equivalent to me

Paul Hirsh
France
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond
36 mins
  -> thanks!

disagree  Lincoln Hui: Not even close. Just because two terms sound alike doesn't mean they are interchangable. See http://www.sonoda-u.ac.jp/kyouiku/index.html
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Faculty of Education


Explanation:
学部名としてなら、「人間」を入れなくてもペットの訓練ではなく教員養成系の学部なのは明白なのでFaculty of Education で十分ではないでしょうか。無理してFaculty of Human Education などとするより良いと思います。英語の名称が日本語の名称と若干違うのは文部科学省や国土交通省などでも見られ、気にする必要はないと思います。

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lincoln Hui
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

14 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
人間教育学部
Department of Education


Explanation:
アメリカではFaculty of...は使わないようですので、これでもいいでしょう。

Kieran Maynard
United States
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search