会議

English translation: council

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:会議
English translation:council
Entered by: Vladyslav Golovaty

14:15 Sep 20, 2014
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Education / Pedagogy
Japanese term or phrase: 会議
Hi,

The term '会議' here is used a number of times in what seems to be in reference to the names of different committees such as '教育課程連絡調整会議', but to my understanding '会議' is usually a meeting or conference, so I'd like to know if '会議' can ever be used to indicate a committee or board. Many thanks.

Other instances include 'プログラム管理運営会議' and '共同教育課程学長会議'.
marnielevy
France
council
Explanation:
or chamber

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days21 hrs (2014-09-23 12:07:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
thanks for the confirmation
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1会議= conference,meeting,congress,convention,assembly,council,session
Sahanawinstar
3council
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
会議= conference,meeting,congress,convention,assembly,council,session


Explanation:
Please check this below link
http://www.romajidesu.com/dictionary/meaning-of-会議.html

Sahanawinstar
India
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sally Wals: I've often seen it used as/translated it as 'council'! Definitely a wider meaning than just 'meeting'.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sally

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
council


Explanation:
or chamber

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days21 hrs (2014-09-23 12:07:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks


    Reference: http://www.scj.go.jp/ja/scj/
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
thanks for the confirmation




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search