武者修行

English translation: international co-op program

05:19 Apr 4, 2018
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Japanese term or phrase: 武者修行
The way that it is used on this site is a title for a program in which students work abroad for different organizations:
https://www.gsais.kyoto-u.ac.jp/students-activities


It obviously can't translate it as "knight-errantry" or "combat skill gained while traveling." But "overseas work" or "work abroad" doesn't quite get the meaning either.

Any ideas?
Crling00
Japan
English translation:international co-op program
Explanation:
Many North American universities offer co-op program such as the one in the link. This one of Kyoto U looks like its version with an international flavor.
http://www.utsc.utoronto.ca/admissions/about-co-op
"internship" may be OK but I would think co-op is more appropriate for undergraduate students.
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3internship abroad
Port City
3international co-op program
Yuki Okada
1oversea practical training (in this context only)
cinefil


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
oversea practical training (in this context only)


Explanation:
a guess

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
international co-op program


Explanation:
Many North American universities offer co-op program such as the one in the link. This one of Kyoto U looks like its version with an international flavor.
http://www.utsc.utoronto.ca/admissions/about-co-op
"internship" may be OK but I would think co-op is more appropriate for undergraduate students.

Yuki Okada
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 43

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
internship abroad


Explanation:
同じ大学の下のサイトでは「武者修行」を「インターンシップ」を言っているので、internship abroad や、internship overseas, international internship 等で良いと思います。

「海外武者修行として、4年次に8ヶ月程度国際機関等へのインターンシップを実施しています。」
https://www.gsais.kyoto-u.ac.jp/blog/2017/04/13/fieldwork

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search