義塾

English translation: "SCHOOL"  or simply leave out of translation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:義塾
English translation:"SCHOOL"  or simply leave out of translation
Entered by: Kurt Hammond

16:30 Mar 19, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Keio University
Japanese term or phrase: 義塾
As in 慶應義塾大学 . All the translations I find simply translate as "keio university" and skip over completely 義塾 . Why is this so? Is it acceptable to simply leave it out? I am not translating this word itself but in other phrases, such as 義塾情報. I guess I can just say "school information." Please offer insight.
Kurt Hammond
United States
Leave it out for the school name, use 'school (or university) elsewhere
Explanation:
The official English name for the university is "Keio University", so you have no choice but omit Gijuku.
Keio University started out as Keio Gijuku. Gijuku means a school that students from any social class can attend (gi means justice and juku means school). Keio website explains that they think Gijuku is a translation of English "public school" and that it is sort of an affectionate term used by the students and the alumni. When a modern university system was established in Japan, all university/college were required to have the word 大学 at the end. In case of Keio, they must have decided to retain the word 義塾 to remember the heritage. It's kind of redundant - literally, it would mean Keio Public School University. Anyway, you can say "school information", "Keio information", or "university information" for 義塾情報.
Selected response from:

miyot
Grading comment
Thank you; the references and explanations were very helpful to understand the 'mindset' that exists at Keio University.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Leave it out for the school name, use 'school (or university) elsewhere
miyot
3 +2Just leave it out
jsl (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Just leave it out


Explanation:
Though I am not a Keio graduate, the English official name for "慶應義塾大学" is "Keio University", and, as the university uses this name, I think that we just follow it. As far as I researched, however, the word "Gijuku" is still used in other schools, such as "Keio Gijuku Yochisha" (慶應義塾幼稚舎: an elementary school), though a university page calls it "Keio Yochisha Elementary School" without using "Gijuku".

For "義塾情報", I will instead say "Keio Information", but "School Information" won't have any problem.



    Reference: http://www.yochisha.keio.ac.jp/ew/introduc.htm
    Reference: http://www.keio.ac.jp/02/31.html
jsl (X)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kats: Quick response.
12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Hidenori Nakamura
14 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
義塾
Leave it out for the school name, use 'school (or university) elsewhere


Explanation:
The official English name for the university is "Keio University", so you have no choice but omit Gijuku.
Keio University started out as Keio Gijuku. Gijuku means a school that students from any social class can attend (gi means justice and juku means school). Keio website explains that they think Gijuku is a translation of English "public school" and that it is sort of an affectionate term used by the students and the alumni. When a modern university system was established in Japan, all university/college were required to have the word 大学 at the end. In case of Keio, they must have decided to retain the word 義塾 to remember the heritage. It's kind of redundant - literally, it would mean Keio Public School University. Anyway, you can say "school information", "Keio information", or "university information" for 義塾情報.



    Reference: http://www.keio.ac.jp/staind/238.htm
miyot
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you; the references and explanations were very helpful to understand the 'mindset' that exists at Keio University.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Dennison
52 mins

neutral  #41698 (LSF): Think 'gijuku' means private school, where 'gi' means substitute to maybe public system.
3 hrs

agree  kats: According to the web page above, Gijyuku came from ”public school.” The founder was in favor of social system in UK.
11 hrs

agree  Natsuko Tsui
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search