よくできる, できる, もう少し

English translation: Excellent, Good, Unsatisfactory

09:29 Jan 7, 2020
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Japanese term or phrase: よくできる, できる, もう少し
Hi there, I was wondering how these phrases are usually translated on academic transcripts (if there is a standard translation)

Thank you.
ainichi
United Kingdom
English translation:Excellent, Good, Unsatisfactory
Explanation:
Perhaps the standard grading system would be A, B, C, D, and F (with + or - for each; e.g., A+, A, A-, B+, etc.) in the US (and probably also in the UK), so "A, B, C (or D)" may be closer to "よくできる, できる, もう少し."

Although it is not very common, I thought "excellent, good, unsatisfactory" would be clearer for the translation purpose, especially when there are only three grades and no additional grades that correspond to the rest (D and F).

"(there is) room for improvement" or "below average" may better explain "もう少し" if a longer phrase is allowed.

Academic grading in the United States
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Academic_grading_in_the_United...

Academic grading in the United Kingdom
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Academic_grading_in_the_United...

Grading System in the United Kingdom
https://www.scholaro.com/pro/Countries/united-kingdom/Gradin...
Selected response from:

Reiko Ando
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Excellent, good, underachieved
Port City
3Excellent, Good, Unsatisfactory
Reiko Ando


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Excellent, Good, Unsatisfactory


Explanation:
Perhaps the standard grading system would be A, B, C, D, and F (with + or - for each; e.g., A+, A, A-, B+, etc.) in the US (and probably also in the UK), so "A, B, C (or D)" may be closer to "よくできる, できる, もう少し."

Although it is not very common, I thought "excellent, good, unsatisfactory" would be clearer for the translation purpose, especially when there are only three grades and no additional grades that correspond to the rest (D and F).

"(there is) room for improvement" or "below average" may better explain "もう少し" if a longer phrase is allowed.

Academic grading in the United States
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Academic_grading_in_the_United...

Academic grading in the United Kingdom
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Academic_grading_in_the_United...

Grading System in the United Kingdom
https://www.scholaro.com/pro/Countries/united-kingdom/Gradin...

Reiko Ando
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Excellent, good, underachieved


Explanation:
もう少し may be translated as "underachieved" as the pupil has not achieved the target level. They purposely don't say "fail" lest pupils get discouraged.

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search