優劣を付記する

English translation: to decide whether you pass or not

11:03 Aug 1, 2020
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Education / Pedagogy
Japanese term or phrase: 優劣を付記する
Hi,

I understand that the Japanese grading system uses a 4-level system according to 優、良、可、不可 (A, B, C, and F). My question is what is '優劣を付記する' for a doctoral degree?

Thank you
marnielevy
France
English translation:to decide whether you pass or not
Explanation:
Essentially I can find only one source online that uses this exact phrase in an educational context. (I won't give the URL for the source here lest your client find it in a search.) The source uses this and a similar phrase (search within the file for "いずれも") a total of 5 times, and although in 3 of those 5 instances it uses the phrase just as you give it, in the remaining 2 instances it instead uses "合否を付記する". Because in those 5 instances the sentence also varies between "いずれも可以上であれば" and "基準に達していれば", which are essentially synonyms, and "優劣を付記する" is found with both of these forms, I suspect that the document is also using "優劣を付記する" and "合否を付記する" as synonyms, and that the difference is only a result of sloppiness or inconsistency.

Literally, "優劣を付記する" would mean that they are ranking one person's test results against another person's, and I notice that the 3 instances where it is used are the only ones where the first of the 4 criteria, the written test, is indicated as only "if necessary". Nevertheless, because all of the sentences where "優劣を付記する" is used begin by discussing "...れば合格とする", I think that in these 3 sentences they are simply trying to say, "If you have a passing score in each part, then you will pass, [but if you have a failing score in one or more parts, then] we will take your overall score into account when deciding whether you passed or failed."
Selected response from:

Mark Pleas
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Mark.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Append a note about areas of superiority and inferiority
Takashi Fukunaga
3indicate a grade
Reiko Ando
3to decide whether you pass or not
Mark Pleas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to decide whether you pass or not


Explanation:
Essentially I can find only one source online that uses this exact phrase in an educational context. (I won't give the URL for the source here lest your client find it in a search.) The source uses this and a similar phrase (search within the file for "いずれも") a total of 5 times, and although in 3 of those 5 instances it uses the phrase just as you give it, in the remaining 2 instances it instead uses "合否を付記する". Because in those 5 instances the sentence also varies between "いずれも可以上であれば" and "基準に達していれば", which are essentially synonyms, and "優劣を付記する" is found with both of these forms, I suspect that the document is also using "優劣を付記する" and "合否を付記する" as synonyms, and that the difference is only a result of sloppiness or inconsistency.

Literally, "優劣を付記する" would mean that they are ranking one person's test results against another person's, and I notice that the 3 instances where it is used are the only ones where the first of the 4 criteria, the written test, is indicated as only "if necessary". Nevertheless, because all of the sentences where "優劣を付記する" is used begin by discussing "...れば合格とする", I think that in these 3 sentences they are simply trying to say, "If you have a passing score in each part, then you will pass, [but if you have a failing score in one or more parts, then] we will take your overall score into account when deciding whether you passed or failed."

Mark Pleas
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Mark.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indicate a grade


Explanation:
優劣 (in this context) = grade
優劣をつける (in this context) = assign a grade
付記する = make a note of, indicate, state, add, mention, etc., depending on the context

優劣 (superiority) doesn't necessarily mean success or failure. In this context, it can mean assigning a grade to a student's work/performance in terms of A, B, C, or F. So, "indicate a grade" if a student is asked to mention a given grade in a form or something, but "assign a grade" if a professor is grading student's performance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-08-01 17:26:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this is talking about multiple grades, it can be "indicate grades."

Reiko Ando
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Append a note about areas of superiority and inferiority


Explanation:
In addition to the rating, A, B, C, or F, an evaluator need to add comments about strong and weak points of a student.

Takashi Fukunaga
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search