評定・単位

English translation: evaluation(rating), credit(unit)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:評定・単位
English translation:evaluation(rating), credit(unit)
Entered by: nztisnz

09:38 Nov 2, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Japanese term or phrase: 評定・単位
I am trying to explain and differentiate between these two terms together in relation to a high school certificate.
nztisnz
evaluation(rating), credit(unit)
Explanation:
■学生の能力を評定する : evaluate a student's ability
英辞郎
3 <学習量の基準> 【教育】 《米》 a credit
*フランス語を2単位とる take French for two credits
*1 週 2 時間, 30 週の講義で 4 単位与える give four credits for [to] a lecture of two hours per week for a term of thirty weeks
*卒業に必要なだけの単位をとる earn [《fml》 obtain, 《fml》 acquire] enough credits to graduate [for graduation]
【文例】
・彼の取得した単位数は卒業のためには 2 単位不足だった. The number of credits he had earned was two short of the requirement for graduation.
・語学の講座はどれもみな 2 単位です. Each of the language courses carries two credits.
新和英中辞典(研究社)
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3evaluation(rating), credit(unit)
cinefil
5 +1grading and unit
Mariko Kobayashi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
evaluation(rating), credit(unit)


Explanation:
■学生の能力を評定する : evaluate a student's ability
英辞郎
3 <学習量の基準> 【教育】 《米》 a credit
*フランス語を2単位とる take French for two credits
*1 週 2 時間, 30 週の講義で 4 単位与える give four credits for [to] a lecture of two hours per week for a term of thirty weeks
*卒業に必要なだけの単位をとる earn [《fml》 obtain, 《fml》 acquire] enough credits to graduate [for graduation]
【文例】
・彼の取得した単位数は卒業のためには 2 単位不足だった. The number of credits he had earned was two short of the requirement for graduation.
・語学の講座はどれもみな 2 単位です. Each of the language courses carries two credits.
新和英中辞典(研究社)

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariko Kobayashi: I now remember 単位 is called "credits" in America. In Australia, it's "units."
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  SenQ: rate is a good translation :rate a student's academic ability
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  conejo: I agree with "evaluation" and "credits" for US English. I can't speak for other types of English.
5 hrs
  -> thanks

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
評定・単位
grading and unit


Explanation:
評定 indicates how well a student has done in that subject. Most schools give this evaluation out of 5 or 10. The higher the number, the better he/she performed. Usually "1" means that he or she "failed" in that subject. 単位 indicates how much that subject weighs in the whole curriculum of the school (usually the number of 単位 indicates how many lessons a student has during a week.) If the total number of units of subjects he/she failed exceeds a certain limit, he/she will have to repeat the year/level again or he/she will not receive a high school certificate/diploma.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-11-02 10:16:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with cinefil-san, but examples given about 単位 are more related to university curricula. My explanation above is more specific to curricula of senior high schools (高校) in Japan.

Mariko Kobayashi
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tappi_k: Yes, for a high school certificate I think this answer is more accurate
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search