研究留学生・研究生

English translation: international research student

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:研究留学生
English translation:international research student
Entered by: tappi_k

18:16 Nov 23, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Academic transcript
Japanese term or phrase: 研究留学生・研究生
University of Tsukuba:
Xさんは日本語・日本文化研究留学生(文部省国費留学生)として在籍し、下記の項目を履修したことを証明する.

I am not really familiar with this term--In ALC I saw "postgraduate student" and "research student" for 研究生, but which one is really right? There is nothing anywhere that says this person was a graduate student(it says 筑波大学, not 大学院), so I hesitate to put "postgraduate" unless that is the only meaning of 研究生.

Please let me know the English for 研究留学生.

Thank you in advance.
conejo
United States
international research student
Explanation:
as you have found out yourself, 研究生 can mean postgraduate student (because most of Japanese graduate schools are called such and such 研究科 as opposed to undergraduate departments which are called 学部), or research student, meaning students who are not officially enrolled in the school but are attending courses via arrangements (all different kinds - in this case through the Mombu-sho (now Mombukagaku-sho) schlarship). I know 筑波大学 well myself, and I can tell you 日本語・日本文化 is the name of one of their undergraduate colleges (although they do have a graduate school of the same name there as well, I think it is likely that the said student attended courses at the undergraduate college or otherwise it will be specified).

now, as miyot-san says, 筑波, like other universities, do call 研究生 non-degree students to stress that their enrollment is under differents arrangements from others who are officially registered, but I know for a fact that 文部省国費留学生 do attend their courses for degrees - I will see if I can find a source to back this, but for now let me just say that I know this, as I have worked as Tutor to a lot of 文部省 国費留学生s myself.

so to sum up, I would translate the term simply as 'intenational research student', and I wouldn't capitalise the term.
Selected response from:

tappi_k
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4International Research (post)graduate Student
Bo Smith
4international research student
tappi_k
3international non-degree research student
miyot


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
研究留学生・研究生
international non-degree research student


Explanation:
According to the following site (see also the Japanese version by clicking 「日本語」button), University of Tsukuba calls 研究生 "non-degree research student". So I think the phrase "日本語・日本文化研究留学生(文部省国費留学生)" may be translated as "international non-degree research student under Japanese Government Scholarship majoring in the Japanese language and culture".


    Reference: http://www.intersc.tsukuba.ac.jp/determining_your_status/adm...
miyot
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
研究留学生・研究生
international research student


Explanation:
as you have found out yourself, 研究生 can mean postgraduate student (because most of Japanese graduate schools are called such and such 研究科 as opposed to undergraduate departments which are called 学部), or research student, meaning students who are not officially enrolled in the school but are attending courses via arrangements (all different kinds - in this case through the Mombu-sho (now Mombukagaku-sho) schlarship). I know 筑波大学 well myself, and I can tell you 日本語・日本文化 is the name of one of their undergraduate colleges (although they do have a graduate school of the same name there as well, I think it is likely that the said student attended courses at the undergraduate college or otherwise it will be specified).

now, as miyot-san says, 筑波, like other universities, do call 研究生 non-degree students to stress that their enrollment is under differents arrangements from others who are officially registered, but I know for a fact that 文部省国費留学生 do attend their courses for degrees - I will see if I can find a source to back this, but for now let me just say that I know this, as I have worked as Tutor to a lot of 文部省 国費留学生s myself.

so to sum up, I would translate the term simply as 'intenational research student', and I wouldn't capitalise the term.

tappi_k
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
研究留学生・研究生
International Research (post)graduate Student


Explanation:
International (foreign, exchange) Research (post)graduate Student
Or just
International Research Student

留学 means studying abroad

http://tokyo-stay.net:888/tokyo-stay/scholar-1-2.html

研究留学生プログラムは、学部を卒業した大学院レベルの留学生を対象とした日本語プログラムです。日本の大学、大学院で研究生活を送るのに必要な日本語と日本についての基本的な知識を身につけることを目的としています。
 プログラムは日本語のレベルによって「研究留学生初級コース」「研究留学生初中級コース」「研究留学生中級コース」「研究留学生上級コース」の4つに分かれます。全ての国費研究留学生にとって、特に日本に来る前に日本についてあまり知らなかった留学生にとっては、これらのコースで学び修了することが、日本政府奨学金留学生として日本の大学で専攻分野の研究を行うために必要なこととされています。

(English translation of the last paragraph:)

The Research Students Program is a Japanese program for postgraduate level international students, who graduated from a university or college. The program is designed to help students acquire basic knowledge of Japanese language and culture necessary for their continued research at Japanese universities and graduate schools.

The Research Students Program is divided into four levels according to a student's degree of proficiency in Japanese: elementary, upper-elementary, intermediate and advanced courses. All the Monbu-kagaku-sho scholars who came to Japan without any previous knowledge of Japan should remember that the certificate issued to them upon successfully completing their course is a prerequisite to admission to their next universities, whatever they specialize in.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 50 mins (2004-11-23 21:06:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, I don¥'t mean you have to capitalize the term. It is just my bad habbit to capitalize them. My bad.

I think the translation is either:
¥"international research student¥" or ¥"international research graduate student¥" depends on the program and the school.

Bo Smith
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search