実験実習

English translation: workshop(Tsukuba Univ.), practical study, practical training

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:実験実習
English translation:workshop(Tsukuba Univ.), practical study, practical training
Entered by: conejo

18:50 Nov 23, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Academic transcript
Japanese term or phrase: 実験実習
日本語・日本文化実験実習

Thanks.
conejo
United States
see my note
Explanation:
assuming from your previous question, I thik you are referring to a course offered at 筑波's 日本文化・日本語学類.

in that case, 実験実習 here doen't really mean much more than a course name - a lot of courses offered at various colleges in Tsukuba bear that title, of such and such 実験実習, and although 実験 usually means (scientific) experiment and 実習 practice or training, often what they treat in the course don't necessarily consist of experiments or practices.

now, I don't know what this particular class offered at 日・日 (as they call the college in Tsukuba) is translated as in English, from my brother's academic transcript (he went to Tsukuba, hence my, eh, 'insider' knowledge...) I could see that all 実験実習 course titles are translated as Workshop in whatever. For instance 政治学実験実習 is translated as Workshop in politics. So, though being fully aware that 実験実習 as a term in general Japanese wouldn't be understood as what the English term Workshop would connotate, taking in consideration the particularity of the context I would propose to translate the said term as something like Workshop in Japanese Language and Japanese Culture...

hope this helps.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 9 mins (2004-11-23 21:59:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems that the said class is usually offered in the form of intensive research activity in various topics around the use of the Japanese language and different aspects of the Japanese culture, so the term workshop might actually be quite fitting. Also I could see from their course description that it is NOT a language training class exclusively for international students as I might have imagined (if it had been one, I might have tried to propose a translation better reflecting this but I now think workshop is fine).
Selected response from:

tappi_k
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. Because this was specifically about Tsukuba Univ., I awarded points to Tapp., but Susan's term is good also for more general usage. I wish I could split the points...

Thanks again and happy Thanksgiving!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Practical training, lab studies
humbird
3 +1see my note
tappi_k
3Hands on Learning
kbowers78


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
実験実習
Hands on Learning


Explanation:
実験 - experimental
実習 - practical training

So though I do not know the context (I would assume it maybe asome exchange program or somethin of the like)

I think that "hands on" would be good.

If we need a more formal phrase perhaps "immersed learning"


kbowers78
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
実験実習
see my note


Explanation:
assuming from your previous question, I thik you are referring to a course offered at 筑波's 日本文化・日本語学類.

in that case, 実験実習 here doen't really mean much more than a course name - a lot of courses offered at various colleges in Tsukuba bear that title, of such and such 実験実習, and although 実験 usually means (scientific) experiment and 実習 practice or training, often what they treat in the course don't necessarily consist of experiments or practices.

now, I don't know what this particular class offered at 日・日 (as they call the college in Tsukuba) is translated as in English, from my brother's academic transcript (he went to Tsukuba, hence my, eh, 'insider' knowledge...) I could see that all 実験実習 course titles are translated as Workshop in whatever. For instance 政治学実験実習 is translated as Workshop in politics. So, though being fully aware that 実験実習 as a term in general Japanese wouldn't be understood as what the English term Workshop would connotate, taking in consideration the particularity of the context I would propose to translate the said term as something like Workshop in Japanese Language and Japanese Culture...

hope this helps.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 9 mins (2004-11-23 21:59:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems that the said class is usually offered in the form of intensive research activity in various topics around the use of the Japanese language and different aspects of the Japanese culture, so the term workshop might actually be quite fitting. Also I could see from their course description that it is NOT a language training class exclusively for international students as I might have imagined (if it had been one, I might have tried to propose a translation better reflecting this but I now think workshop is fine).


    Reference: http://www.japanese.tsukuba.ac.jp/
tappi_k
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. Because this was specifically about Tsukuba Univ., I awarded points to Tapp., but Susan's term is good also for more general usage. I wish I could split the points...

Thanks again and happy Thanksgiving!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  frag50: I went to Tsukuba University and my transcript translates実験実習 as Workshop too. (I didn't go to 日・日 but I took their classes)
9 hrs
  -> thanks, frag50. yeah actually the courses don't really have anything to do with 実験実習 but it's just a technical term used for course titles... thanks for info.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
実験実習
Practical training, lab studies


Explanation:
Literally translated 実験実習 stands for experimenal (実験) practical training (実習). However I would ignore experimental part because it is not so much for experiment. It is a practical training that you have to take if you are computer student, for instance.
You have to go to computer lab even those times are not counted for credits. For this, my second choice "lab studies" are good option.
However in your case the 実験実習 entails 日本語・日本文化 which is, unlike computer, less tangible. I don't know what the course teaches, but objects will be more than just language and culture studies. There will be a lot of practical trainings involved. Thus my translation. The link is one of those course discriptions (for textile).


    Reference: http://www.tex.shinshu-u.ac.jp/nojo/jisshu.html
humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond: If in a classroom, "lab study"; if out in the town or whatever, "field study".
1 hr
  -> Yes Kurt, you are so right -- field study. Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search