専門教育科目

English translation: Major Course Subject

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:専門教育科目
English translation:Major Course Subject
Entered by: toba

14:11 Feb 8, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Education / Pedagogy
Japanese term or phrase: 専門教育科目
I don't know about the structure of Japanese university courses, which I'm guessing are based on the US system? The curriculum of the 作業療法学専攻 (Occupational Therapy major) at a Japanese university lists 専門教育科目, which are divided into 専門基礎科目 and 専門科目. Any advice on these three would be appreciated.

In a British university, these would be "Core modules" and "Optional modules" but different system, different vocab, and I'm not even sure if Japanese uni courses are modular?

Additional info: the 専門基礎科目 are Human Anatomy / Practical, Human Physiology / Practical, Kinetic Anatomy, Kinetic Physiology, Kinesiology / Practical, Human Development, Clinical Psychology, Health and Biochemistry, Pathophysiology, Pharmacy and Pharmacology, Introduction to Rehabilitation, Rehabilitation Medicine, General Clinical Medicine, Neurophysical Disorders, Musculoskeletal Disorders, Internal Disorders, Pediatric Disorders, Senile Disorders, Mental Disorders I, II, Emergency Medicine, Public Health Statistics, Health Informatics, Social Welfare, Disabled Persons
Catherine Dawson
Major Course Subject
Explanation:
Some Japanese universities are based on the American system, but not all. As I understand it, this is because prior to WWII Japanese universities borrowed more heavily from Europe than from the US. It was only after McArthur etc. that they started to borrow heavily from the US. So, some are based on German systems, etc. etc. And so different universities have different names for the same 3 terms. So I don't think you need to use American terms for them. The ones I've come across are
Major Course Subject for 専門教育科目 (http://www.chem.chuo-u.ac.jp/web-image/jyugyou.html);
Department Fundamental or Specialized Fundamental Subjects for 専門基礎科目; and
Department Subjects or Specialized Subjects for 専門科目
(see websites below)

Hope that helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 41 mins (2005-02-09 01:52:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to add an explanation based on what mstkwasa & humbird mentioned below. In Japan, unlike in the US, Australia, etc., students only major in one subject. As far as I know, there is no such thing as double majors. Therefore, for example, if you¥'re studying Japanese literature, your subjects would be divided into 一般共通科目(General subjects) & 専門教育科目(Specialized/Major subjects). The general subjects are taken mainly in the freshman and sophomore years and include everything from P.E., general biology, sociology, etc. The idea is to ensure students aren¥'t narrow minded from just studying the specialized subjects. 専門教育科目 are the Japanese literature subjects and for the Arts, that¥'s that. (Eg. see http://www.rikkyo.ne.jp/~z3000064/ Click on カリキュラムの組み立て on the menu on the left.) However, it seems that for technical majors (such as Occupational Therapy, or Engineering, etc.), the 専門教育科目 is, as you all mentioned, further divided into 専門基礎科目(the broader foundational subjects within the particular major) & 専門科目(the more specialized subjects). (Refer to the URLs I provided yesterday.)
Selected response from:

toba
Grading comment
Thanks! that was really informative and useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Major Course Subject
toba
3Major core studies
humbird


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
専門教育科目
Major core studies


Explanation:
Also 専門基礎科目 is "prerequisite (courses) for major studies"
These courses are basic courses in preparation to the major study course (usually in freshman and sophomore years).
専門科目is major studies
However the difference between 専門教育科目 and 専門科目 is not clear to me.
My answer is based on American college systems.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
専門教育科目
Major Course Subject


Explanation:
Some Japanese universities are based on the American system, but not all. As I understand it, this is because prior to WWII Japanese universities borrowed more heavily from Europe than from the US. It was only after McArthur etc. that they started to borrow heavily from the US. So, some are based on German systems, etc. etc. And so different universities have different names for the same 3 terms. So I don't think you need to use American terms for them. The ones I've come across are
Major Course Subject for 専門教育科目 (http://www.chem.chuo-u.ac.jp/web-image/jyugyou.html);
Department Fundamental or Specialized Fundamental Subjects for 専門基礎科目; and
Department Subjects or Specialized Subjects for 専門科目
(see websites below)

Hope that helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 41 mins (2005-02-09 01:52:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to add an explanation based on what mstkwasa & humbird mentioned below. In Japan, unlike in the US, Australia, etc., students only major in one subject. As far as I know, there is no such thing as double majors. Therefore, for example, if you¥'re studying Japanese literature, your subjects would be divided into 一般共通科目(General subjects) & 専門教育科目(Specialized/Major subjects). The general subjects are taken mainly in the freshman and sophomore years and include everything from P.E., general biology, sociology, etc. The idea is to ensure students aren¥'t narrow minded from just studying the specialized subjects. 専門教育科目 are the Japanese literature subjects and for the Arts, that¥'s that. (Eg. see http://www.rikkyo.ne.jp/~z3000064/ Click on カリキュラムの組み立て on the menu on the left.) However, it seems that for technical majors (such as Occupational Therapy, or Engineering, etc.), the 専門教育科目 is, as you all mentioned, further divided into 専門基礎科目(the broader foundational subjects within the particular major) & 専門科目(the more specialized subjects). (Refer to the URLs I provided yesterday.)


    Reference: http://216.239.63.104/search?q=cache:Zx3u4JGiVUoJ:www.tokuya...
    Reference: http://akita-nct.jp/yoran2002/1040.html
toba
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! that was really informative and useful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mstkwasa: I think these translations capture the respective meanings quite well. 基礎科目 are introductory courses into a specialised subject but broader compared to 専門科目 which are advanced and more speicalised subjects. No straight equivalents in the UK.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks for pointing that out. I forgot mention about the difference between the two.

agree  Kurt Hammond: something like 'core subjects' and 'advanced subjects' or 'major subjects' maybe?
11 hrs

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: i suppose what you said is mostly correct. how i have regrettred i could not choose double majors while a student! in my case, one year General Subjects study was required before the major. 専門 is a specific term referring to an advanced study. -
11 hrs

agree  ejprotran
11 hrs

agree  sumc: (www.mbb.yale.edu/up/bsmsapplication.htm) --sounds more natural when "科目" is not translated, though
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search