不正パルス

English translation: irregular pulse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:不正パルス
English translation:irregular pulse
Entered by: Iyasu Nagata

02:20 Apr 17, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Japanese term or phrase: 不正パルス
which is the standard translation? (if any)

"false pulse", "incorrect pulse", "corrupt pulse"

has to do with injectors, wiring, etc.
Iyasu Nagata
United States
irregular pulse
Explanation:
このようなケースではirregularを使うことが一般的です
Selected response from:

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5irregular pulse
Nobuo Kawamura
3abnormal pulse
Xuchun
2undesired(undesirable) pulse
cinefil


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
不正パルス
undesired(undesirable) pulse


Explanation:
undesired(undesirable) pulse

文脈によってはspurious pulse

just a guess
spurious
adj. 偽りの, にせの, 疑似の, まがいの, 偽造の, 模造の, 贋作の, 贋造の; 見せかけの, うわべだけの, もっともらしい, インチキの; 《通》スプリアスの, 目的とする電波とは違う周波数の, 私生児の
◆(a) spurious output [response, emission] スプリアス出力[レスポンス, 発射]
◆spurious radiation スプリアス放射
◆spurious rejection スプリアス除去
◆spurious radiation limits for television broadcast transmitters テレビジョン放送送信機に適用されるスプリアス放射[不要輻射]限度
ビジネス実用英語大辞典

undesired oscillation
不要発振
[90特許・電気II]
undesired signal
不要信号
[90特許・電気II]
インタープレス130万語大辞典

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 433

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
不正パルス
abnormal pulse


Explanation:
or "pulse disorder"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 27 mins (2005-04-17 18:47:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The abnormal (non-monotonic) pulse duration dependence was traced to the competition between resonant and non-resonant multiphoton ionization processes, which occurs when the frequency broadening due to the finite pulse duration is compatible with the energy difference between the excitation energy and multiphoton energy.

Refer to: http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/iop/jphysb/2003/000000...

Xuchun
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
irregular pulse


Explanation:
このようなケースではirregularを使うことが一般的です

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search