ピッチタッチ

English translation: Pitch-touch, or short-circuit of winding pitches

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ピッチタッチ
English translation:Pitch-touch, or short-circuit of winding pitches
Entered by: Troy Fowler

05:33 Mar 30, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Lighting and lamp filaments
Japanese term or phrase: ピッチタッチ
This is from a report describing the mechanism behind a defective (blown) filament.

※フィラメント全域を観察した結果、全体に渡ってピッチタッチが生じている事象は確認されない

Here is the entire section (it's a bit long). ピッチタッチ appears in the end comment.
=============================
①返却品の外観を確認した結果、御社ご指摘の様にランプ内壁の黒化が生じており、点灯確認においても不灯である事を確認致しました。
②ランプ内部を顕微鏡で観察した結果、フィラメントが断線している事が確認されました。
③ランプの側面部、封止部を顕微鏡で確認した結果、クラックの発生は確認されませんでした。
④電子顕微鏡でフィラメントの断面を観察した結果、異物等の付着した痕跡は無く、非点灯時に衝撃が加わって断線した断面と溶断した断面が混在している事が確認されました。

※フィラメント全域を観察した結果、全体に渡ってピッチタッチが生じている事象は確認されない事から、最初に非点灯状態で断線が生じて左右のフィラメント同士がショートし、過電流が流れてフィラメントの温度が上昇し、急速に黒化が生じた物である事が確認されました。(最終的に溶断して不灯)
=============================

何度もすみません。宜しくお願いします。
Troy Fowler
United States
Pitch-touch, or short-circuit of winding pitches
Explanation:
The filament windings can touch, which will reduce the effective length of the filament, which represents a short circuit. Hence I agree with the other answer.
Selected response from:

Derek Newpor (X)
Grading comment
Thank you for the informative reply.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Pitch-touch, or short-circuit of winding pitches
Derek Newpor (X)
1 +2pitch short/short (circuit) of pitches
ishigami


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pitch short/short (circuit) of pitches


Explanation:
ピッチタッチが生じている事象は確認されない→巻線フィラメントのピッチが接触して短絡が生じている事象は確認されない。

ishigami
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
8 hrs

agree  Minoru Kuwahara
19 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pitch-touch, or short-circuit of winding pitches


Explanation:
The filament windings can touch, which will reduce the effective length of the filament, which represents a short circuit. Hence I agree with the other answer.

Derek Newpor (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thank you for the informative reply.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
4 hrs

agree  Minoru Kuwahara
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search