定時問間隔割込み

English translation: fixed interval interrupt

14:20 Jul 31, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Japanese term or phrase: 定時問間隔割込み
...interval cut in?
Roger Johnson
English translation:fixed interval interrupt
Explanation:
educated guess
Selected response from:

Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2periodic interrupt
Ruth Sato
4 +1periodical interrupt
Katalin Horváth McClure
2fixed interval interrupt
Steven F Smith


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fixed interval interrupt


Explanation:
educated guess

Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
periodical interrupt


Explanation:
If you provided a bit more context...
Without it, I can only think that the context is time controlling, related to either computer hardware, or some other electronic equipment.
割込み is interrupt, definitely not "cut in".

Periodical interrupt means the interrupt signal is provided at preset time intervals.
If you search on Google for "periodical interrupt", you will find many explanations, so I don't see the need to elaborate here further.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 perc (2007-07-31 14:28:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Periodic interrupt" is also used.

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 44
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sigmalanguage: This is my take too, although more context is definitely needed.
9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
periodic interrupt


Explanation:
I agree with Katalin, but "periodical" is a noun meaning media publications and not an adjective which is needed in this case. I believe it should be "periodic" which is an adjective.

Ruth Sato
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
1 hr

agree  JPAlex
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search