https://www.proz.com/kudoz/japanese-to-english/electronics-elect-eng/2192735-%E9%87%8F%E7%94%A3%E5%93%81.html

量産品

English translation: mass-produced products, volume production products //mass (volume) production prototype (量産試作品)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:量産品
English translation:mass-produced products, volume production products //mass (volume) production prototype (量産試作品)
Entered by: Leochan

07:05 Oct 12, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / 社内規程(信頼性試験実施基準)
Japanese term or phrase: 量産品
以下のような文脈です。

量産品の信頼性の評価

mass production products (mass-production products)
または
products from mass production

どちらの方が自然な表現でしょう?
また、もっと良い言い方がありますか?
Leochan
mass-produced products
Explanation:
or mass-produced items (depending on your context) sounds more natural, imho. hth :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days19 hrs (2007-10-15 02:59:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further to your note above:
Just to provide a Google hit comparison:
"mass production products" = 6,850 hits
"mass produced products" = 68,600 hits (=1000%)
"volume production products" = 3,200 hits
"volume produced products" = 97 hits

For 「量産試作品」, Glova suggests "volume production prototype" which is quite short and easy... Could you use "prototype" for 試作品 instead of "trial product"?
"volume production prototype" = 1,930 hits
"mass production prototype" = 1,890 hits

Either of these would work nicely, I think. You could use the latter if you want to maintain consistency.
If you need to use "trial product", you could try something like "trial products for mass production (hereafter "trial products") for the first mention of 量産試作品 and then go simply with "trial products" (or prototypes) thereafter...

Perhaps someone else can offer a better solution for you...(?)
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Kathyさん、詳細な解説ありがとうございました(^^)
一般的な社内文書では、mass-produced products, mass production prototype でいこうと思います。
ただ、詳細な製造プロセスのフローに関する記述や規程・基準文書の場合は、mass production products, mass production prototype にしたいと思います。
いろいろとアドバイスありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2mass-produced products
KathyT
4 +1Volume production product
Fred Moosreiner


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Volume production product


Explanation:
This is used in manufacturing to separate trial /test production from volume or mass-production within the process of approvals required.

e.g. Product produced in volume

Fred Moosreiner
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Fredさん、お答えありがとうございました。今回は社内文書なので、慣例的に使用されているmass productionで統一することにしました。またよろしくお願いします。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rikkie
2 days 15 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mass-produced products


Explanation:
or mass-produced items (depending on your context) sounds more natural, imho. hth :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days19 hrs (2007-10-15 02:59:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further to your note above:
Just to provide a Google hit comparison:
"mass production products" = 6,850 hits
"mass produced products" = 68,600 hits (=1000%)
"volume production products" = 3,200 hits
"volume produced products" = 97 hits

For 「量産試作品」, Glova suggests "volume production prototype" which is quite short and easy... Could you use "prototype" for 試作品 instead of "trial product"?
"volume production prototype" = 1,930 hits
"mass production prototype" = 1,890 hits

Either of these would work nicely, I think. You could use the latter if you want to maintain consistency.
If you need to use "trial product", you could try something like "trial products for mass production (hereafter "trial products") for the first mention of 量産試作品 and then go simply with "trial products" (or prototypes) thereafter...

Perhaps someone else can offer a better solution for you...(?)

KathyT
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Kathyさん、詳細な解説ありがとうございました(^^)
一般的な社内文書では、mass-produced products, mass production prototype でいこうと思います。
ただ、詳細な製造プロセスのフローに関する記述や規程・基準文書の場合は、mass production products, mass production prototype にしたいと思います。
いろいろとアドバイスありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey: or "products that are mass-produced" if you want to mix things up a bit. :)// :-p
31 mins
  -> to-may-toes ;-)

agree  Michael Fletcher
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michael.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: