使い勝手を向上することができる

English translation: can improve/increase user-friendliness

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:使い勝手を向上することができる
English translation:can improve/increase user-friendliness
Entered by: KathyT

01:01 Feb 27, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Electronics / Elect Eng / clothing dryer
Japanese term or phrase: 使い勝手を向上することができる
lacking basic english skills here
Roger Johnson
can improve/increase user-friendliness
Explanation:
one option...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-02-27 01:17:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Holy fast-selection, Batman!
Are you sure you didn't want to wait for more input?
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
sounds get Kathy-san:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3can improve/increase user-friendliness
KathyT
3 +1the usability can be improved
Timothy Miller
3it is possible to improve its ease of use
Mark Kellner


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it is possible to improve its ease of use


Explanation:
another option....

Mark Kellner
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the usability can be improved


Explanation:
Just another wording possibility.

Timothy Miller
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joss Ky: yup...esp for technology-related issues, "to improve usability" sounds familiar
24 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
can improve/increase user-friendliness


Explanation:
one option...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-02-27 01:17:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Holy fast-selection, Batman!
Are you sure you didn't want to wait for more input?

KathyT
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
sounds get Kathy-san:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
2 mins
  -> Thanks, LEdeO :-)

agree  Joss Ky: I just agreed to "usability", but I also think "user-friendliness" is a more friendly term ...Sorry if I am not supposed to agree to more than one! What i mean is, i would choose depending on the context.
38 mins
  -> Thanks, Yoko-san, and you are free to dis/agree with as many answers as you like! :-)

agree  Derek Newpor (X): All answers so far wil work, but "user friendliness" probably best
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Derek.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search