Aを2ポイントとしている

English translation: is set to 2 points

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:Aを2ポイントとしている
English translation:is set to 2 points
Entered by: KathyT

14:27 Mar 5, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Electronics / Elect Eng / wireless communications
Japanese term or phrase: Aを2ポイントとしている
最大遅延時間差が比較的小さい状態で動作するため、セクタSC1の最大遅延時間差を2ポイントとしている。
Roger Johnson
is set to 2 points
Explanation:
My interpretation:
最大遅延時間差が比較的小さい状態で動作するため、セクタSC1の最大遅延時間差を2ポイントとしている。
As the [invention/widget] is operated with a relatively/comparatively small difference in maximum delay time, this [or the aforementioned] time difference is set to 2 points for Sector SC1.

Granted it's wordy, but it's a patent, ne?
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
I have been using "is set at" for "としている" so I guess I will use it here as well:-) domo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(we're) using 2 points for A because of...
Ruth Sato
3 +1is set to 2 points
KathyT
4A corresponds to 2 points
yumom


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(we're) using 2 points for A because of...


Explanation:
You could also say "(we) have decided on 2 points..."

Ruth Sato
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A corresponds to 2 points


Explanation:
This sentence might provide a definition of the maximum delay (=A).
Or, "2 points represents the maximum delay" could be possible.
cf. 遅延:時間差

yumom
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is set to 2 points


Explanation:
My interpretation:
最大遅延時間差が比較的小さい状態で動作するため、セクタSC1の最大遅延時間差を2ポイントとしている。
As the [invention/widget] is operated with a relatively/comparatively small difference in maximum delay time, this [or the aforementioned] time difference is set to 2 points for Sector SC1.

Granted it's wordy, but it's a patent, ne?

KathyT
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
I have been using "is set at" for "としている" so I guess I will use it here as well:-) domo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michiko tsumura
55 mins
  -> Thanks, Michiko!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search