ピンピン音

English translation: ping, pinging sound

00:51 Apr 4, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Japanese term or phrase: ピンピン音
電子部品の不良解析報告書に出てきた表現なのですが、
部品内部の板ばねが、スイッチのON/OFFの際に出す音なのだそうです。
バネが跳ね返る時に出す金属音です。
Leochan
English translation:ping, pinging sound
Explanation:
sounds to me like a pinging sound.
バネが跳ね返る時に出す金属音です。
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
みなさん、回答・コメントありがとうございました。
metallic pinging sound でいくことにしました。ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7ping, pinging sound
KathyT
3'metallic clicking sound'
gojira_matt


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ping, pinging sound


Explanation:
sounds to me like a pinging sound.
バネが跳ね返る時に出す金属音です。

KathyT
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
みなさん、回答・コメントありがとうございました。
metallic pinging sound でいくことにしました。ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay
54 mins
  -> Thanks, Can. お久しぶり!

agree  gojira_matt: what about a 'metallic clicking sound'?
59 mins
  -> Err, thank you (you can delete your "agree" if you like).

agree  casey: I might call it a "clinging" or a "dinging" sound/noise, but hey, tomatoes, right? :D
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, casey. Tomaaaahtoes :-D

agree  Derek Newpor (X)
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Derek.

agree  Roger Johnson: I was gonna disagree just to make it more enjoyable:-)
8 hrs

agree  Michael Lai: it spells out "bing", but I guess the English equivalent is "ping"
2 days 1 hr

agree  Angel Yamada: バネだったら、twing, twing?
2 days 2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'metallic clicking sound'


Explanation:
Sorry, put it my answer in the wrong place!

gojira_matt




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search