グローバルレベルでの「一流化」をスローガンに、一丸となって品質向上に取り組む名古屋製作所。

English translation: at the forefront of the world

07:18 Oct 13, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Product Development
Japanese term or phrase: グローバルレベルでの「一流化」をスローガンに、一丸となって品質向上に取り組む名古屋製作所。
A Bit long.. Sorry
Roger Johnson
English translation:at the forefront of the world
Explanation:
With "at the forefront of the world" as our slogan, we are in essence, a Nagoyan factory striving to make highest quality goods.


Just having a stab, might be helpful for somebody pro to rewrite
Selected response from:

Mark Simpson
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +3at the forefront of the world
Mark Simpson
3Nagoya Plant, where all workers are working hard under a slogan of achieving the world's best qualit
Yuki Okada


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
at the forefront of the world


Explanation:
With "at the forefront of the world" as our slogan, we are in essence, a Nagoyan factory striving to make highest quality goods.


Just having a stab, might be helpful for somebody pro to rewrite

Mark Simpson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey: "at the forefront of the world" is good. I'd go with "putting all our efforts into" for 一丸となって though.
2 hrs

agree  Yumico Tanaka: これが定訳だけどCaseyさんの提案どおり「putting all our efforts into quality control」などをいれたほうがいいのでは。
7 hrs

agree  Raitei: "putting all our efforts into increasing the quality of our products." Quality control (品質管理)のニュアンスはちょっと違うと思います。
22 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nagoya Plant, where all workers are working hard under a slogan of achieving the world's best qualit


Explanation:
I took 一流 to mean the best in "quality" from your previous question. I hate this one more than the other phrase you posted!

Nagoya Plant, where all workers are working hard under a slogan of achieving the world's best quality

Yuki Okada
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 369




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search