梱包形態を要確認。

English translation: confirmation of packaging form required

11:59 Oct 13, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Product Development
Japanese term or phrase: 梱包形態を要確認。
At the bottom of a list of components to be packed
Roger Johnson
English translation:confirmation of packaging form required
Explanation:
The need for packaging form confirmation might be required eg for carriage / postal conveyance.
Selected response from:

Derek Newpor (X)
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1confirmation of packaging form required
Derek Newpor (X)
3 +1packaging shape confirmation required
David Higbee
3confirmation of packaging style required
Leochan
2(perform) required verification of package condition
dchild


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
confirmation of packaging form required


Explanation:
The need for packaging form confirmation might be required eg for carriage / postal conveyance.

Derek Newpor (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yumico Tanaka
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
packaging shape confirmation required


Explanation:
こん包形態ーSeems to refer to packaging shape, but hard to say without more context.
要確認ーPrefix "要" means that this action (確認) is necessary to operation.
Alternate wording: confirmation of packaging configuration needed

David Higbee
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raitei: Hard to figure out without more context. Either it is a package shape confirmation (normally used for shipping purposes) or package type which correspond with the various components.
1 day 18 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
confirmation of packaging style required


Explanation:
前後の文脈がないので、なんとも言えませんが、
component で梱包形態といえば・・・

小さな部品やコンポーネントの場合、
エンボスキャリアテープに収納してリールに巻いた形で納入するのが一般的なようです。
他に箱詰めする場合もあります。

http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/キャリアテープ
http://www.mmc.co.jp/adv/dev/japan/contents/surge_ab/surge06...


最終的なshipmentのための梱包ではなく、その前の段階のパッケージの段階の
梱包形態を言っているのであれば、packaging style とか packaging specification
が一般的なように思います。

http://72.14.235.104/search?q=cache:ZZecdPlO8lcJ:www.digchip...

https://oasis.northgrum.com/st/docs/PK4-20C.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-10-14 05:16:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

packaging specification でもいいと思います。

Leochan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 36

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(perform) required verification of package condition


Explanation:
I don't know the context, but it is possible that in this case that "confirmation" actually implies verification. Also, the "shape" of the package may refer to the issue of whether the package has been dented or damaged in some way. Thus, in English, "verification" and "condition" would be clearer, even though these are slightly different form the normal English phrases used for 確認 and 形態.

Of course, I would be more confident if I knew the context. You may want to add a verb "perform" if that makes things clearer.

dchild
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search