便宜的にリクエストと表記する場合もある

English translation: In some cases, (****) is entered as ”request” for convenience.

07:13 Oct 16, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Exercise Bicycle
Japanese term or phrase: 便宜的にリクエストと表記する場合もある
a description in the list of functions
Roger Johnson
English translation:In some cases, (****) is entered as ”request” for convenience.
Explanation:
I suspect that the asker may have omitted its subject, or that 便宜的にリクエストと表記する場合もある is a part of the sentence without its subject.
The sentence may go like this: (****に間して) は、便宜的にリクエストと表記する場合もある.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-10-16 14:14:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case, I may change my answer slightly like this:
Request may be entered (or marked) for convenience in some cases.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-10-16 14:29:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or
"It may be marked as 'request' in some cases for convenience"


Selected response from:

Yumico Tanaka
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4There is also the opportunity to make requests and entries conveniently
Derek Newpor (X)
1 +3In some cases, (****) is entered as ”request” for convenience.
Yumico Tanaka
3It may be indicated/displayed/shown as request for convenience sake.
952313 (X)
Summary of reference entries provided
OneTa

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There is also the opportunity to make requests and entries conveniently


Explanation:
Although 表記 is usually translated as "write" or "declare" in this case "entries" is probaly more appropriate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-10-16 08:27:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also like the comment by Li Gang-san in this context, with the particle と operating upon リクエスト, ie in the quotation form.

Derek Newpor (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
In some cases, (****) is entered as ”request” for convenience.


Explanation:
I suspect that the asker may have omitted its subject, or that 便宜的にリクエストと表記する場合もある is a part of the sentence without its subject.
The sentence may go like this: (****に間して) は、便宜的にリクエストと表記する場合もある.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-10-16 14:14:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case, I may change my answer slightly like this:
Request may be entered (or marked) for convenience in some cases.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-10-16 14:29:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or
"It may be marked as 'request' in some cases for convenience"




Yumico Tanaka
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: No. nothing omitted. The whole project is like this. The writer writes in a style where he assumes the topic is understood. (not by me anyway)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  borha: I prefer this interpretation, ....と表記 should mean marked or entered as...
11 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  michiko tsumura
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Michiko san.

agree  casey: Agree with your third suggestion.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Casey.

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It may be indicated/displayed/shown as request for convenience sake.


Explanation:
I suspect that you are translating a document written by a highly engineering-minded Japanese engineer, meaning someone who fails to communicate with other Japanese in Japanese but succeeds in communicating in math and electric diagram globally.
I normally use It as the subject word to start the sentence in such a case and have the English-speaking would-be reader guess what It is. It normally works.
Also you may be able to say "for brevity" instead of "for convenience sake" if you are sure that 便宜 in this case means making the indication, error message or whatever, fit in a small display area.

952313 (X)
Native speaker of: Japanese




Reference comments


46 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
May be described as requests for convenience.

OneTa
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  michiko tsumura
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search