短押しでの立ち上がり認識のタイミング

English translation: Timing of boot recognition by (or upon) a single push

05:00 Oct 18, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Exercise Bicycle
Japanese term or phrase: 短押しでの立ち上がり認識のタイミング
短押しでの立ち上がり認識のタイミングで、押し下げ認識からの送信タイミングまでの経過時間を同時送信する必要あり。
Roger Johnson
English translation:Timing of boot recognition by (or upon) a single push
Explanation:
"Boot recognition" gets some hits on google. As for 短押し, it means (I think) pressing a button once, not pressing it twice or holding it down.

Hope this helps to find the right term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19時間 (2008-10-19 00:10:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

下のサイトでは"short press"を使用しています。

http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:Qf-RNjD6NjQJ:www.nagano...
Selected response from:

michiko tsumura
Canada
Grading comment
the "little things" are sometimes the hardest to express! Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2Timing of boot recognition by (or upon) a single push
michiko tsumura
2rise recognition timing at/upon short push
borha


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rise recognition timing at/upon short push


Explanation:
The individual terms can be acceptable, (provided 短押し is really a short push) but for me it is difficult to compose the whole sentence.
If I was forced to translate this terrible sentence, I would say: "In rise recognition timing at/upon short push, it is necessary to provide synchronised transmission of progress/course time till transmission timing since push down recognition" In the light of the preceeding explanation, a more consequent interpretation may perhaps be found.

borha
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Timing of boot recognition by (or upon) a single push


Explanation:
"Boot recognition" gets some hits on google. As for 短押し, it means (I think) pressing a button once, not pressing it twice or holding it down.

Hope this helps to find the right term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19時間 (2008-10-19 00:10:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

下のサイトでは"short press"を使用しています。

http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:Qf-RNjD6NjQJ:www.nagano...

michiko tsumura
Canada
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
the "little things" are sometimes the hardest to express! Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search