自転車レース環境においては、常時、集団走行状況となる

English translation: In bicycle races, riders usually ride in packs (groups/pelatons).

02:44 Oct 20, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Exercise Bicycle
Japanese term or phrase: 自転車レース環境においては、常時、集団走行状況となる
Here is another one! Just can't wait to finish this project!
Roger Johnson
English translation:In bicycle races, riders usually ride in packs (groups/pelatons).
Explanation:
Can't you just say something as simple as this?
I usually don't make too much of the 環境 part.
And, they don't *always* ride in packs.
Cheers.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-10-21 04:48:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Cheers! Hope it helped... BTW, I rode my bike all day yesterday, with not a pelaton in sight.....
Selected response from:

CalumR
Japan
Grading comment
Cheers Matey!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1In bicycle races, riders usually ride in packs (groups/pelatons).
CalumR
3In the bicycle race environment, the running situation is that riders always run in a group.
Koji Sato (X)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In the bicycle race environment, the running situation is that riders always run in a group.


Explanation:
集団走行状況となる is the explanation of the running condition.

Koji Sato (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In bicycle races, riders usually ride in packs (groups/pelatons).


Explanation:
Can't you just say something as simple as this?
I usually don't make too much of the 環境 part.
And, they don't *always* ride in packs.
Cheers.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-10-21 04:48:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Cheers! Hope it helped... BTW, I rode my bike all day yesterday, with not a pelaton in sight.....

Example sentence(s):
  • Cyclists usually ride in packs, or pelatons, with the cyclists in the front taking the brunt of the wind, and, therefore, having to use more energy.
CalumR
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Cheers Matey!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Newpor (X)
6 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search