イレギュラー終了

English translation: illegal termination

08:36 Oct 21, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Exercise Bicycle
Japanese term or phrase: イレギュラー終了
ただし、規定信号以外の未定義信号の一致が、5回連続(*d)、継続した場合、当信号要求処理は、イレギュラー終了とする。

Need to find a better word than "irregular" if you know what i mean:-)
Roger Johnson
English translation:illegal termination
Explanation:
I'm sorry. This is just a guess. >.>
Selected response from:

Ben Price
Japan
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Irregular Termaination
divyajha
5abnormal termination OR terminates abnormally
dchild
4Force quit
zenlee
1 +2illegal termination
Ben Price
1ended inappropriately
michiko tsumura


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
illegal termination


Explanation:
I'm sorry. This is just a guess. >.>


Ben Price
Japan
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Newpor (X): The only amendment which could be made to Price-san's answer would be "invalid" (to remove the idea of "unlawful")
26 mins
  -> Oh, I think that is a good suggestion!

agree  michiko tsumura: If not "irregular", then this one.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michiko.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Irregular Termaination


Explanation:
Irregular Termination

divyajha
India
Native speaker of: Native in MaithiliMaithili

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  borha: Yes,I agree with this interpretation
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Force quit


Explanation:
Illegal termination is not wrong though.



zenlee
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ended inappropriately


Explanation:
A little weak...処理がイレギュラーに終了したということでは?

michiko tsumura
Canada
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abnormal termination OR terminates abnormally


Explanation:
Note, if you can change the noun to a verb (XXX experiences abnormal termination => XXX terminates abnormally) it will read more dynamically. But the basic idea is that termination is abnormal.

possible translation: the required signal processing then terminates abnormally.

dchild
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search