今回送信した種別の信号

English translation: see entire sentence

08:50 Oct 21, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Exercise Bicycle
Japanese term or phrase: 今回送信した種別の信号
ただし、今回送信した種別の信号に対し、異なる内容の確認信号を受信した回数を記憶しておく。

Funny..it always looks simple enough, until trying to make the whole sentence..thanks in advance
Roger Johnson
English translation:see entire sentence
Explanation:
ただし、今回送信した種別の信号に対し、異なる内容の確認信号を受信した回数を記憶しておく。
For signals of the type sent this time, one must keep track of the number of times signals confirming different content were received.
Selected response from:

dchild
Grading comment
good enough! thanks...having a hard time with the sloppy japanese:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5However, you need to remember how many times the the confirmation signal with different content
divyajha
4classification of transmitted signal this time
zenlee
3the type of signal that was transmitted (just now)
Yumico Tanaka
3the type of signal that is sent this time
Koji Sato (X)
2see entire sentence
dchild


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the type of signal that was transmitted (just now)


Explanation:
Yes it looks simple enough to make me wonder if it's okay to translate like this...

Yumico Tanaka
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
However, you need to remember how many times the the confirmation signal with different content


Explanation:
ただし、今回送信した種別の信号に対し、異なる内容の確認信号を受信した回数を記憶しておく。
However, as of the signal type transmitted this time, you need to remember how many times you received the confirmation signal stating different content.


divyajha
India
Native speaker of: Native in MaithiliMaithili

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
classification of transmitted signal this time


Explanation:
Actually I think we need more sentence in order to link the whole text.

But anyway, below is my best at this moment.


ただし、今回送信した種別の信号に対し、異なる内容の確認信号を受信した回数を記憶してお

however, by referring to the classification of the signal transmitted this time, I had note down the occurence number of receiving different confirmation signal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-10-21 12:40:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please replace " I had " with " please "

zenlee
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the type of signal that is sent this time


Explanation:
"However, number of times of acknowledge signal reception of different contents against the type of signal that is sent this time shall be stored (memorized)".

This answer is basically same with and not much different from answers by Messrs divyajha, Jess Lee and Yumico Tnaka. Only the wording slightly differs.


Koji Sato (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 27

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
see entire sentence


Explanation:
ただし、今回送信した種別の信号に対し、異なる内容の確認信号を受信した回数を記憶しておく。
For signals of the type sent this time, one must keep track of the number of times signals confirming different content were received.

dchild
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
good enough! thanks...having a hard time with the sloppy japanese:-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search