バッテリー搭載率

English translation: Percentage of [XX company name] batteries each manufacturer uses

07:24 May 15, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Japanese term or phrase: バッテリー搭載率
各メーカーへの(バッテリー出荷)数量は、メーカーごとの(XX社製)バッテリー搭載率を用いて計算する。

良い訳が思いつきません。宜しくお願いします。
Miho Ohashi
Japan
English translation:Percentage of [XX company name] batteries each manufacturer uses
Explanation:
各メーカーへの(バッテリー出荷)数量は、メーカーごとの(XX社製)バッテリー搭載率を用いて計算する。
The volume (of batteries shipped) to each manufacturer is calculated based on the percentage of [XX company name] batteries each manufacturer uses.

搭載率は「各メーカーの製品へのXX社製のバッテリーの搭載率」という意味だと思います。

日本語的にもこの文章はあまり好きではないのですが、これ以外にはあまり言い方がないような気がします。きっと、これはパワーポイントか何かで、どこか「メーカーごとの搭載率」というようなデータがあって、そしてプレゼンテーション全体でデータが合うようにそのデータを利用して数量を計算したというようなことではないかと思います。

Good luck.
Selected response from:

conejo
United States
Grading comment
thank you very much, conejo-san!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1battery installation rate
ProTranslator
3Percentage of [XX company name] batteries each manufacturer uses
conejo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
battery installation rate


Explanation:
直訳になりますが、これでどうですか?

ProTranslator
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vaksru
24 mins

3 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Percentage of [XX company name] batteries each manufacturer uses


Explanation:
各メーカーへの(バッテリー出荷)数量は、メーカーごとの(XX社製)バッテリー搭載率を用いて計算する。
The volume (of batteries shipped) to each manufacturer is calculated based on the percentage of [XX company name] batteries each manufacturer uses.

搭載率は「各メーカーの製品へのXX社製のバッテリーの搭載率」という意味だと思います。

日本語的にもこの文章はあまり好きではないのですが、これ以外にはあまり言い方がないような気がします。きっと、これはパワーポイントか何かで、どこか「メーカーごとの搭載率」というようなデータがあって、そしてプレゼンテーション全体でデータが合うようにそのデータを利用して数量を計算したというようなことではないかと思います。

Good luck.

conejo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you very much, conejo-san!
Notes to answerer
Asker: お察しのとおりexcelの表で使われている表現です。正にconejoさんの訳案の意味だと思うのですが、情報が限られている以上、一発で「バッテリー搭載率」と言い当てるうまい訳はないですよね。





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search