実力で動作する

English translation: can operate with power supply voltage lower than 1V

06:27 Nov 30, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / 設計基準
Japanese term or phrase: 実力で動作する
原文は、
「EEPROMは通常CMOSプロセスで設計されているので、電源電圧が1V以下の低電圧でも実力で動作する。」となっています。
意味としては、
推奨動作条件を満たしてない状態になっても、直ちに動作しないということになるわけではなく、ある程度までは動作する、という状態を言っているようです。
http://detail.chiebukuro.yahoo.co.jp/qa/question_detail/q142...

このような言い方は、英語ではどのように表現しますか?
ご教示よろしくお願い致します。
Leochan
English translation:can operate with power supply voltage lower than 1V
Explanation:
which is lower than the rated PS voltageとか続けても良いかも知れませんが、不要でしょう。PN接合が無いので低電圧でも何とか動作可能、と言うことのようです。「実力で」を表す英語表現はこの場合無いと思いますし、また低電圧でも動作可能と言っておけば説明的に意味を入れる必要も無いと思います。
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4can operate with power supply voltage lower than 1V
Yuki Okada
4operate with rated power
yukiocha
3operates (on its own)
Joyce A
2can be ran by the actual power
cinefil


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
can be ran by the actual power


Explanation:
a guess

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 433

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operate with rated power


Explanation:
In the context of this phrase, even when the voltage is 1V below the rated lowest voltage, it would still operate with the rated power.

yukiocha
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operates (on its own)


Explanation:
This is how I interpret your example:

If we take the part of the sentence that says "低電圧でも実力で動作する", I think it can be translated without needing to weave in the word 実力.

Examples:
"It even operates with low voltage of ...."
or
"it can even operate with a low voltage of...."

Which means:
It operates (on its own power) even with low voltage...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-11-30 12:09:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse me, I meant: operates (on its own power)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-11-30 12:12:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a footnote, the dictionary definition of 実力 = one's own ability, one's own talent...in this case, I have used "power" to describe 力.

Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can operate with power supply voltage lower than 1V


Explanation:
which is lower than the rated PS voltageとか続けても良いかも知れませんが、不要でしょう。PN接合が無いので低電圧でも何とか動作可能、と言うことのようです。「実力で」を表す英語表現はこの場合無いと思いますし、また低電圧でも動作可能と言っておけば説明的に意味を入れる必要も無いと思います。

Yuki Okada
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 369
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search