ユニット単位で互換性があります

English translation: compatibility between units

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ユニット単位で互換性があります
English translation:compatibility between units
Entered by: conejo

00:27 May 4, 2011
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Japanese term or phrase: ユニット単位で互換性があります
尚、[Company name]製ユニット(Type 1, Type 2, Type 3, Type 4)とユニット単位で互換性があります。

Note: The difference in the 4 types is the output current. 互換性 is not mentioned anywhere else in the document.

I don't really understand what the phraseユニット単位で互換性があります means here. If all the units are interchangeable, why are there 4 different types??

Thanks.
conejo
United States
compatibility between units
Explanation:
Different units in a system can be interchangeable, but still have different functionality. Compatibility means they conform to a standard size and various interfaces (whether it be a physical securing mechanism or something else, like electrical), but the units can still function differently.

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Troy Fowler
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3compatibility between units
Troy Fowler
4interchangeable by unit
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
3 +1Compatibility with units ... on unit level
MariyaN (X)
3all units are interchangeable
cinefil


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interchangeable by unit


Explanation:
See: http://www.google.co.th/search?hl=th&q='interchangeable" by ...

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 56

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
compatibility between units


Explanation:
Different units in a system can be interchangeable, but still have different functionality. Compatibility means they conform to a standard size and various interfaces (whether it be a physical securing mechanism or something else, like electrical), but the units can still function differently.

Hope this helps.

Troy Fowler
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roland Hechtenberg: Agree
12 mins

agree  David Higbee
1 hr

agree  casey
1 day 23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
all units are interchangeable


Explanation:
http://www.gossenmetrawatt.com/resources/marcom/prospekte/27...
http://www.malvern.com/LabEng/products/bohlin/Gemini/geminih...

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 433

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Compatibility with units ... on unit level


Explanation:
I think the entire sentence would sound like: "AAA (the name of the unit that was, I'm guessing, mentioned in the sentence preceding to this one) is compatible on unit level with units (Type 1, Type 2, Type 3, Type 4) made by [Company]." (Or, maybe, "we provide compatibility with...".)
Literally it is translated like "there is compatibility with units (Type1, etc.) made by [] on unit level" - because 互換性があります。

In my opinion, it's not just about compatibility between units - it's about the fact of such compatibility existing with particular units of Types 1, 2, 3, 4 by certain manufacturer.

MariyaN (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
14 mins
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search