自端末

English translation: local terminal

16:16 Dec 11, 2011
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Japanese term or phrase: 自端末
ユーザ操作により、自端末の現在地を測位する機能を提供する。
farida
English translation:local terminal
Explanation:
本報告では,遠隔描画教示システムにおいて,触覚メディアの予測を用いた端末間同期方式を提案している.この方式では,複数の端末間で出力タイミングを揃える端末間同期制御において,インタラクティブ性を高く保持するために,受信した位置情報よりも一定時間だけ先の位置を予測して出力する.また,自端末の位置情報の出力時刻も同じ時間だけ早める.そして,実験により,その方式の有効性を示す.

This report proposes an inter-destination (or group) synchronization scheme with prediction for haptic media in a remote drawing instruction system. The scheme aims to improve the inter-destination synchronization control, which adjusts the output timing among multiple destinations, to keep the interactivity high. It outputs the position information by predicting the future position later than received position information by a fixed amount of time. It also advances the output time of position information at the local terminal by the same amount of time. By experiment, we demonstrate the effectiveness of the scheme.
Selected response from:

Shannon Spears
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4local terminal
Shannon Spears
4its own terminal
tatsunoko
3v.i.
cinefil


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
local terminal


Explanation:
本報告では,遠隔描画教示システムにおいて,触覚メディアの予測を用いた端末間同期方式を提案している.この方式では,複数の端末間で出力タイミングを揃える端末間同期制御において,インタラクティブ性を高く保持するために,受信した位置情報よりも一定時間だけ先の位置を予測して出力する.また,自端末の位置情報の出力時刻も同じ時間だけ早める.そして,実験により,その方式の有効性を示す.

This report proposes an inter-destination (or group) synchronization scheme with prediction for haptic media in a remote drawing instruction system. The scheme aims to improve the inter-destination synchronization control, which adjusts the output timing among multiple destinations, to keep the interactivity high. It outputs the position information by predicting the future position later than received position information by a fixed amount of time. It also advances the output time of position information at the local terminal by the same amount of time. By experiment, we demonstrate the effectiveness of the scheme.

Example sentence(s):
  • また,自端末の位置情報の出力時刻も同じ時間だけ早める.そして,実験により,その方式の有効性を示す.

    Reference: http://ci.nii.ac.jp/naid/110006272940
Shannon Spears
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v.i.


Explanation:
terminal/device in use by user
or
terminal/device of user
or
end user's terminal/device/computer

http://ir.lib.shizuoka.ac.jp/bitstream/10297/1920/1/08050203...

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 433

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
its own terminal


Explanation:
”自分の端末”という意味ですから、"own ~" という表現がしっくりくるかと思います。
他にも、”自装置=its own device” と言ったりします。

tatsunoko
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search