鳴動音

English translation: sound/tone

21:34 Dec 11, 2011
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Japanese term or phrase: 鳴動音
controlled 画面表示・ピクト表示・LED点灯・鳴動音の制御についてはアプリケーションにて制御することを想定
farida
English translation:sound/tone
Explanation:
it literally means a load reverberating noise/sound, so rumbling noise, cadence, tone, sound
Selected response from:

mogg
Japan
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sound
cinefil
4Ring/ringing sound/rumbling sound
Varsha Pendse-Joshi
3sound/tone
mogg


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ring/ringing sound/rumbling sound


Explanation:
Ring/ringing sound/rumbling sound

Varsha Pendse-Joshi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sound


Explanation:
めいどう【鳴動】
◆a fire alarm sounded [went off] 火災報知器が鳴った; 火災警報装置が鳴動した
ビジネス技術実用英語大辞典 第3版


um・ble1
[rʌ́mbl]
[音声]
■v.i.
【1】(雷・地震・車などのように)低く重々しい連続音を出す:
My stomach rumbled with hunger. 空腹でおなかがグウグウ鳴った
The train rumbled on. 列車はゴウゴウと音をたてて走った.
【2】低く重々しい声で話す.
【3】
(1)⦅俗⦆〈不良・ギャングが〉けんかする:
Rival gangs rumbled on Saturday afternoon. 張り合っている不良グループが土曜の午後けんかした.
(2)⦅米俗⦆(仲間の逃亡を助けるためにわざと)騒ぎを起こす.
【4】⦅米航空俗⦆盗む,かっぱらう.
■v.t.
【1】低く重々しい音を出す[声で言う]:
rumble a warning 低く重々しい声で警告をする
rumble a wagon over the ground 地面に大きな音をたてて荷馬車を走らせる.
【2】〈金属部品を〉(磨くためなどに)回転箱(tumbling box)を回す.
【3】⦅俗⦆〈ごまかし・ペテンなどを〉見破る,見抜く.
■n.
【1】(遠雷・重い車などの)低く重々しい連続音,とどろき;やかましい音,轟音(ごうおん):
the far-off rumble of thunder 遠くでとどろく雷の音
the rumble of tanks across a bridge 橋を渡る戦車の轟音.
【2】=rumble seat.
【3】(従者の席や荷物置き場に使われる)馬車の後部席.
【4】=tumbling box.
【5】
(1)(不満・不安などの)広がり.
(2)うわさ,不満.
【6】
(1)⦅俗⦆(不良グループ同士の路上での)けんか.
(2)⦅米俗⦆(警察への)密告,たれ込み,「ちっくり」.
(3)⦅米俗⦆逮捕;(警察の)手入れ,「がさ入れ」.
【7】〘オーディオ〙ランブル:レコードプレーヤーなどの駆動部の振動で生じる低周波雑音.
[(動詞)中期英語 romblen, rumblen; おそらくもとは擬声語]
rúm・bling・ly
■adv.
ランダムハウス英語辞典
ringing
鳴ること, 鳴り響くこと; adj. 響きわたる, 断固たる[決然とした, 毅然とした]
◆a ringing signal 《電話》呼出信号; 呼出音
◆a ringing telephone (呼び出し音が)鳴っている電話
◆a ringing tone; an audible ringing tone; a ringback tone 《電話》呼出音
◆selective [distinctive] ringing 《電話》個別呼び出し
◆make ringing sounds 《電話》呼出音を出す
◆the phone also gives you a choice of four ringing melodies この電話はほかに, 4種類の呼出[着信]メロディーから選択できる
 
ビジネス技術実用英語大辞典 第3版

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty: a continuous deep, resonant sound
8 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  mogg: great explanation :)
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sound/tone


Explanation:
it literally means a load reverberating noise/sound, so rumbling noise, cadence, tone, sound


Example sentence(s):
  • ユニットバスに給湯するとき、混合栓回りからか、笛を吹くような鳴動音がします When the bath unit supplies hot water, whether its from the mixed (hot and cold) tap, it gives off a sound like a flute being blown.
  • 10種類の鳴動音から用途に応じた鳴動音が選べます you can choose from 10 different sounds the sound which applies to it's usage.

    Reference: http://www.setsubi-forum.jp/cgi-bin/c-board/data/design/log/...
    Reference: http://www.takex-eng.co.jp/ja/products/item_contents/2765
mogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search