耐圧を越え

English translation: exceed the withstand voltage

23:34 May 28, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Japanese term or phrase: 耐圧を越え
外付けプルアップ電源値が出力端子の耐圧を越えているため、出力ICが破損する恐れがあります。
farida
English translation:exceed the withstand voltage
Explanation:
Another possibility.
Selected response from:

Nathan Takase
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4exceed the withstand voltage
Nathan Takase
3is higher/greater/over/more than dielectric/insulation strength
cinefil


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is higher/greater/over/more than dielectric/insulation strength


Explanation:
http://www.jrm.co.jp/shop/pdf/rrs.pdf
http://www.ami.ac.uk/courses/topics/0184_dp/index.html
http://homepage3.nifty.com/tsato/terms/withstand-voltage.htm...

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 433

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
exceed the withstand voltage


Explanation:
Another possibility.


    Reference: http://www.patentgenius.com/patent/7346444.html
Nathan Takase
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sigmalanguage: Yes. The context sugges that this "耐圧" has not much to do with insulation.
2 hrs

agree  Harry Oikawa
7 hrs

agree  Vladyslav Golovaty: exceed the breakdown voltage: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Breakdown_voltage ;-)
3 days 9 hrs

agree  Minoru Kuwahara
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search