工程

English translation: 200 steps/the entire process

06:02 Dec 6, 2016
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Surgical devices
Japanese term or phrase: 工程
翻訳者の皆様へ、
いつもお世話になっております。
もう一度迷惑をおかけしてごめんなさい。

では、実に医学論文からの質問ですが、「XX社は最大200工程にも及ぶ全工程を通して製造可能な企業であり」という文章で、「工程」は、projectやwork stageとして翻訳したいですが、適切な翻訳ではないと思います。

I am not sure to translate 工程 in this particular context (medical translator here!) - especially because it is mentioned as 最大200工程 and 全工程, so using the words I have suggested makes the sentence sound awkward. I believe I have simply misunderstood. What do you think?

皆様からの提供をお楽しみにしています。
これからもどうぞ、よろしくお願いします。
Sarai Pahla (MD) MBChB
Germany
English translation:200 steps/the entire process
Explanation:
私ならこのように訳し分けと思いまし。
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks - this was the most appropriate answer in terms of context, though others may find the other suggestions more useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1process
David Patrick
3200 steps/the entire process
Yuki Okada
2Phases/stages of the process
V N Ganesh
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
process


Explanation:
Would "process" work?

David Patrick
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your response! Process is an appropriate translation, but not for both uses of the word in the sentence. Appreciate the suggestion though!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toshiko Otagi: The best answer
4 days
  -> Thank you!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
200 steps/the entire process


Explanation:
私ならこのように訳し分けと思いまし。

Yuki Okada
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 369
Grading comment
Thanks - this was the most appropriate answer in terms of context, though others may find the other suggestions more useful.
Notes to answerer
Asker: お世話になっております。お客様と相談した時、この表現は適切だと聞いていただきました。ありがとうございます。引き続きどうぞよろしくお願いします。


1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Phases/stages of the process


Explanation:
stages of galvanizing process
www.elem.ru › ... › Hot dip galvanizing
The products are heated up to the temperature 100-200 С. This stage serves as temperature preparation for galvanizing process.

V N Ganesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 202
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks so much for your response! I think this is closest to the type of answer I was looking for - i.e. stages of the process and the whole process! Appreciate the help!





Reference comments


13 mins
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
テア工程 - ProZ.com
jpn.proz.com › KudoZ home › 日本語 から 英語 › 自動車/車&トラック
2012/05/07 - (KudoZ) 日本語 から 英語 translation of テア工程 [自動車/車&トラック (技術/工学)].
工程完成品生産高 > manufactured goods production ... - ProZ.com
www.proz.com › KudoZ home › Japanese to English › Accounting
2008/02/12 - (KudoZ) Japanese to English translation of 工程完成品生産高: manufactured goods production/completed goods output-yield [Business Plan - Accounting ( Bus/Financial)].
芯引の工程 > Plug drawing - ProZ.com
jpn.proz.com › KudoZ home › 日本語 から 英語 › 機械工学
2012/01/14 - (KudoZ) 日本語 から 英語 translation of 芯引の工程: Plug drawing [A method of pipe manufacturing - 機械工学 (技術/工学)].
工程不良率/市場不良率 > In-process defect rate / market ... - ProZ.com
www.proz.com › KudoZ home › Japanese to English › Engineering: Industrial
2007/09/28 - Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial. Japanese term or phrase: 工程不良率/市場不良率. 製造工程内で発生する不良を「市場不良」、製品が市場に出てから起こる不良を「市場不良」といいます。 よろしくお願いします。 Leochan.
次工程 - ProZ.com
www.proz.com › KudoZ home › Japanese to English › Business/Commerce (general)
2009/01/13 - (KudoZ) Japanese to English translation of 次工程 [Business/Commerce (general ) (Bus/Financial)].
エンジン適合工程 > Engine calibration process - ProZ.com
www.proz.com › KudoZ home › Japanese to English › Automotive / Cars & Trucks
2010/09/15 - (KudoZ) Japanese to English translation of エンジン適合工程: Engine calibration process [Automotive / Cars & Trucks (Tech/Engineering)].
在程工作,在建工程 > job in process - ProZ.com
guj.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=6912458
このページを訳す
ProZ.com અનુવાદ સેવાની વિશ્વવ્યાપી નિર્દેશિકા. The translation workplace ... 在程工作,在建工程 > job in process. One translation of the ચાઇનિઝ term 在程工作,在建工程 in અંગ્રેજી is job in process. Glossary name: ...
自工程完結 > own-process completion - ProZ.com
www.proz.com › KudoZ home › Japanese to English › Electronics / Elect Eng
2009/04/10 - (KudoZ) Japanese to English translation of 自工程完結: own-process completion [ Electronics / Elect Eng (Tech/Engineering)].

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 433
Note to reference poster
Asker: cinefilさん、お返事いただいてありがとうございます。さまざまな解釈がありますが、processの方が正しいそうだと思います。これからもどうぞ、よろしくお願いします。





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search