ペア機

English translation: split air conditioner

16:57 Dec 25, 2016
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Air conditioning
Japanese term or phrase: ペア機
「ペア機の先行開発評価項目一覧」という表のタイトルに突然現れました。
ネットで調べましたら、室内機1台に対して室外機1台の組み合わせであることは分かったのですが、英語が分かりません。
どなたかお分かりになる方、よろしくお願いいたします。
Tatsuya Ogawa
Japan
English translation:split air conditioner
Explanation:
http://www.brighthubengineering.com/hvac/45044-parts-of-the-...
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1split air conditioner
Yuki Okada
4 +1single split air con|conditioner
multiverse
2pair type split air conditionner
cinefil


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
split air conditioner


Explanation:
http://www.brighthubengineering.com/hvac/45044-parts-of-the-...


Yuki Okada
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 369
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Port City: https://www.daikin.com/products/ac/lineup/split_multi_split/
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pair type split air conditionner


Explanation:
http://cleanair.co.uk/split-and-multi-split-air-conditioning...

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marc Brunet: Realise you want to help but doesn't "split" make use of 'pair type' unnecessary?
22 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
single split air con|conditioner


Explanation:
"single split air conditioner" vs "multi-split air conditioner"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16時間 (2016-12-26 09:32:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The main types of Air Conditioning Systems are –

Single Split Air Conditioner
Single split air conditioners are the most common and basic systems installed. They consist of one internal fan coil unit that is connected to an external condensing unit via copper pipes. They are ideal for cooling or heating one room and are usually the most cost effective option to air condition a room.

Multi Split Air Conditioner
A Multi Split system uses multiple internal units that are all connected to one external condensing unit, ideal is space outside is an issue. The amount of internal units is dependent on the number of rooms that require air conditioning and each unit can be individually controlled. This allows each user to either have their system on or off and to set their own required temperature. All indoor units on a multi split system can only work in the same mode. It is not possible to heat one office and cool another.
http://www.bosscooling.co.uk/air-conditioning.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1日5時間 (2016-12-26 22:36:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The split air conditioning has at least one unit that sits inside your room. The compressor sits outside of the room, sometimes on the ground or on brackets hung to the wall. Some models come with multiple indoor units that will use one single compressor, this is known as the multi-split air conditioning system.
https://www.quora.com/What-is-the-difference-between-split-a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1日5時間 (2016-12-26 22:40:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

上記のように"split air conditioner"は、"single split air conditioner"と"multi-split air conditioner"の総称として使用される場合があるようなので、「ペア機」の英訳としては"single split air conditioner"の方が無難でしょうね。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1日13時間 (2016-12-27 06:25:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Friedrich 21 500 BTU is a split air conditioner that can be mounted on a wall. It has individual room controls and operates quietly. It has two indoor units.
http://www.manufacturedhomepartsinfo.com/manufacturedhomeair...

What is a Ductless or Mini Split Air Conditioner?
Like central air conditioners, these units have a split design but without an elaborate system of ducts. The split system (also called a mini-split, ductless split, or duct-free system) has at least one unit inside the home (this is the evaporator) and one outdoor unit (the condenser). Small tubes of refrigerant run from the outdoor unit to the indoor units � these are also known as line sets. Indoor units can be wall or ceiling mounted. Ductless splits can be used to cool one zone or multiple zones applying two to four indoor units to one condenser � the indoor units can all be used independently of each other.
https://www.ajmadison.com/guides/air_conditioner/ductless-sp...

multiverse
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Brunet: http://mbp-kyoto.com/kyoto-setsubi/column/4124/
19 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。m(_ _)m




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search