”2枚の太陽電池を重ねて使う”

English translation: Use by stacking 2 solar cells together

19:32 Mar 17, 2018
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / \"太陽電池を重ねる\"
Japanese term or phrase: ”2枚の太陽電池を重ねて使う”
No idea how to say this in ENG. It is "overlap the two solar cells"?

Thanks
Cory Ohira
English translation:Use by stacking 2 solar cells together
Explanation:
2枚の太陽電池 = 2 pieces of solar cells
重ねて = stack on top of one another
使う = use
Selected response from:

Yan Ting Ng
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Use by stacking 2 solar cells together
Yan Ting Ng
4 +1use two layers of solar cells
Yuki Okada
Summary of reference entries provided
FYR
cinefil

  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
use two layers of solar cells


Explanation:
Is this what your doc is talking about:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Multi-junction_solar_cell

Yuki Okada
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 369
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Brunet: great reference, more meaningful rendering
1 day 1 hr
  -> ありがとうございます。

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Use by stacking 2 solar cells together


Explanation:
2枚の太陽電池 = 2 pieces of solar cells
重ねて = stack on top of one another
使う = use

Yan Ting Ng
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help.




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: FYR

Reference information:
https://phys.org/news/2015-11-tandem-solar-cells-efficient.h...
http://www.sharp.co.jp/corporate/rd/n39/pdf/107_08.pdf
http://www.unescochair-hhf.ro/uploads/uploads/Daniela_Dragom...

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 433
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks for your help. The reference files helped a lot.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search