過電流選別設備

English translation: Eddy current separator (ECS)

09:58 Apr 8, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Japanese term or phrase: 過電流選別設備
使用済み家電リサイクル設備
Akemi.T
English translation:Eddy current separator (ECS)
Explanation:
It is known as ECSor magnetic sorting. See the website.
Selected response from:

snowbees
Grading comment
Thank you! I misread 渦 for 過.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Eddy current separator (ECS)
snowbees
4overcurrent detection device
Hiromi Kobayashi
4 -1Overcurrent device selection
Valentina Matone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
過電流選別設備
Overcurrent device selection


Explanation:
Overcurrent device selection

過電流= overcurrent
選別= selection
設備= equipment, device

"The revisions to the 2002 NEC rules include changes to the overcurrent protection requirements, *overcurrent device selection*, disconnecting means locations, power circuit wiring sizes, and overload protection.
http://www.iaei.org/magazine/05_a/firepump.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-04-08 10:29:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It¥'s a device that protects against overcurrent.


ExPDは、高信頼性・高性能¥を両立。高精度な*過電流保護機能¥*は、OA機器やFA機器及びアミューズメント用のソ¥レノイドやモータドライブなどのスイッチング素子として幅広い用途に使用できます。
The ExPD products achieve both high reliability and superb performance. Highly precise overcurrent protection function, can be used as switching devices in solenoid and motor drive circuits in OA and FA equipment, as well as game products.
http://www.semic.sanyo.co.jp/jpn/news/event/2003/pdf/PNN0181...

図1は、電動機の正・逆転制御例であり、電磁接触器を用いて電動機の正・逆転制御をする。
配線用遮断器MCCBは、過電流や短絡時に回路を遮断して保護する装置で、電磁リレーより大きな電流の開閉が可能¥であり、主接点と補助接点が連動するようになっている。
Figure 1 shows an example of forward/reverse rotation control of an electric motor, in which magnetic contactors control the forward/reverse rotation. The molded case circuit breaker (MCCB) is a device that breaks and protects the circuit aganinst an overcurrent or short circuit. It can open and close larger current than magnetic relays, and interlocks main contacts with auxiliary contacts.
http://writer.gozans.com/writer/587/58.html


Valentina Matone
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mikiko: Shouldn't it be "overcurrent selection device" or "overcurrent selection equipment"? I think the equipment is used for selection of waste by the overcurrent selection method.
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
過電流選別設備
overcurrent detection device


Explanation:
Here "識別" seems to mean "detection or detecting."


    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6541879.html
Hiromi Kobayashi
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
過電流選別設備
Eddy current separator (ECS)


Explanation:
It is known as ECSor magnetic sorting. See the website.


    Reference: http://www.ars-chs.co.uk/cans_sorting.html
snowbees
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you! I misread 渦 for 過.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cinefil: http://www.nippo.co.jp/nexpo001/01daebo.htm
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, for comment with reference.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search