取り合いフランジ

English translation: tie-in flange

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:取り合いフランジ
English translation:tie-in flange
Entered by: cinefil

04:20 Mar 8, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Steam turbine maintenance
Japanese term or phrase: 取り合いフランジ
Obviously a flange, but it is unclear what 取り合い means in this case.
Earl Hartman
tie-in flange
Explanation:
http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:ZKqKifiMW34J:www.tech.n...
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3tie-in flange
cinefil
1Lap joint flange
V N Ganesh
1Interface flange
Vakil


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Interface flange


Explanation:
Just guessing...although more than 2,500 googits for interface flange.

Vakil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tie-in flange


Explanation:
http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:ZKqKifiMW34J:www.tech.n...

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 31

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Lap joint flange


Explanation:
just a guess

lap joint flanges, lap joint flange, lap joint flanges manufacturer, lap joint flange manufacturers, lap joint flanges supplier, lap joint flange supplier, ...
www.smflanges.com/lap-joint-flanges.html - 11k

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search