ハツリ跡

English translation: chiseled surface (chisel markings)

04:22 Mar 8, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Steam turbine maintenance
Japanese term or phrase: ハツリ跡
Obviously marks or scratches of some sort, but what specific kind is unclear. I cannot find the term はつりorはつるanywhere, either in kana or in kanji.
Earl Hartman
English translation:chiseled surface (chisel markings)
Explanation:
In this case I think surface would be appropriate.
Selected response from:

Roger Johnson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1chiseled surface (chisel markings)
Roger Johnson
4chipped mark/chipped surface
cinefil
Summary of reference entries provided
Try googling with 斫り (はつり)
Yasutomo Kanazawa

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chiseled surface (chisel markings)


Explanation:
In this case I think surface would be appropriate.

Roger Johnson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chipped mark/chipped surface


Explanation:
株式会社 月形-補修・補強工法(断面修復工法)-
断面修復工を考える場合、意外に安易に考えられがちなのが、不良コンクリートを撤去する、いわゆるコンクリートのはつり(chipping)といわれている工種です。 剥離や剥落を呈している、コンクリート構造物の不良部分を撤去するのは、有筋・無筋構造物に ...
www.tukigata.co.jp/concrete/repair_reinforce/cross_sectiona... cross_sectional_restoration_index.html - 20k - キャッシュ - 関連ページ
CiNii - 木材の水分と加工性
木材の加工には切削,乾燥,接着,塗装をはじめとして,ベニヤ(単板)を作るためのはぎ取り(peeling),パ-チィクルボ-ドのパ-チィクルを作るための刮げ取り(flaking),チップを作るためのはつり(chipping),塑性加工の曲げ木そのほか釘着,注入,琢磨,印刷など各種 ...
ci.nii.ac.jp/naid/110002299646/ - 20k - キャッシュ - 関連ページ
杉原彦一 著 - 1972
ha
はつり, たがねはつり; 欠け,欠損; はつる: はつり/チッピングハンマー: 裏はつり. chipping(-off), chipping with a chisel; chip off: chipping hammer: back chipping . ばね/発条, スプリング; 弦巻きばね,コイルばね; 吊り秤,ばね秤; 板ばね, ...
homepage3.nifty.com/tongermark/bhv2k/bhv2ha.htm - 69k - キャッシュ - 関連ページ
自動改札機の配線システム
【0003】新規に自動改札機を設置する場合においては、自動改札機の設置場所のコンクリートの表面をのみやたがね等を用いて削り取るというはつり(chipping)工事を行い、その後に、前述したように配線ダクトを介してケーブルを床下に埋設する必要が ...
www.j-tokkyo.com/1998/G07B/JP10143693.shtml - 16k - キャッシュ - 関連ページ
設計雑談/別館: 【金属加工用語】
【はつり】chipping http://kikaineta.seesaa.net/article/42472388.html 【やすり仕上げ】filing http://kikaineta.seesaa.net/article/42472543.html 【機械加工】 wachining http://kikaineta.seesaa.net/article/42472740.html ...
kikaineta.seesaa.net/article/44679627.html - 24k - キャッシュ - 関連ページ

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 31




Reference comments


45 mins
Reference: Try googling with 斫り (はつり)

Reference information:
You'll find quite a lot.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search