ビニールポンド

English translation: Plasti-bond

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ビニールポンド
English translation:Plasti-bond
Entered by: V N Ganesh

05:50 Mar 12, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Steam turbine maintenance
Japanese term or phrase: ビニールポンド
This is some tool or object that is used to do maintenance on metal surfaces. It appears to be made of plastic (ビニール) but I have no idea what the ポンド part means.
Earl Hartman
Plasti-bond
Explanation:
Plasti-Bond RedH2OT PVC-coated conduit is manufactured using the best PVC exterior and polyurethane interior coating technology to protect galvanized steel conduit systems in corrosive environments...

www.plasticsnewsdirectory.com/Robroy-Conduit-Division-Plast... - 27k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-03-12 13:28:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SELLEYS PLASTI-BOND is a multi-purpose plastic putty that can be used for building or repair work where filling, bonding or moulding is necessary. ...
www.selleystrade.com.au/Plasti-Bond-Heavy-Duty775/default.a... - 26k -
Selected response from:

V N Ganesh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2plastic pond
cinefil
1Plasti-bond
V N Ganesh
Summary of reference entries provided
Agree with Krzysztof
Yasutomo Kanazawa

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Plasti-bond


Explanation:
Plasti-Bond RedH2OT PVC-coated conduit is manufactured using the best PVC exterior and polyurethane interior coating technology to protect galvanized steel conduit systems in corrosive environments...

www.plasticsnewsdirectory.com/Robroy-Conduit-Division-Plast... - 27k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-03-12 13:28:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SELLEYS PLASTI-BOND is a multi-purpose plastic putty that can be used for building or repair work where filling, bonding or moulding is necessary. ...
www.selleystrade.com.au/Plasti-Bond-Heavy-Duty775/default.a... - 26k -

V N Ganesh
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
plastic pond


Explanation:
http://www.worldofrenewables.com/page.php?pageid=33

cinefil
Japan
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 31




Reference comments


55 mins
Reference: Agree with Krzysztof

Reference information:
http://72.14.235.132/search?q=cache:_Jj0f8-d_poJ:www.docoja....
http://ten-navi.com/sar_job.php/job_id/34475/

In the last link it says PVA, which I think stands for Plastic Vinyl Adhesive.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Note to reference poster
Asker: I thought of that too, of course, but this is something used for maintenance on the metal sealing surface of a steam turbine, which is exposed to very high temperatures and steam. Also, it seems to be used for repairing gouging or scoring. Vinyl glue probably makes more sense that a plastic hammer, but I just don't know how plastic/vinyl glue could stand up to the punishment it would take. But I will probably go with "vinyl glue". Perhaps they mean something like epoxy. Thanks.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search