多直多並

English translation: Multiple Series-Parallel

00:33 Apr 14, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Japanese term or phrase: 多直多並
The text is about the development of 40Ah batteries.
Miki Ichiyanagi
United States
English translation:Multiple Series-Parallel
Explanation:
The term is used on this site

http://www.batteriesdigest.com/state_of_lithium_ion.htm

"27.1 Scalable, Automated Configuration and Charging System for Multiple Series-Parallel Lithium Ion (LIPON) Batteries..." etc

Selected response from:

Hannah U
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Multiple Series-Parallel
Hannah U
2 +1Multi-cell series battery
Vakil
3multistage serial, multichannel parallel
Mitch Suzuki
4 -1Multi Tandem, Multi Parallel
Fumigator
Summary of reference entries provided
Series-Parallel Connection
cinefil

  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Multi Tandem, Multi Parallel


Explanation:
直列 is tandem, 並列 is parallel. its a type of battery connections.


    Reference: http://www.j-tokkyo.com/2008/H02J/JP2008-035680.shtml
    Reference: http://ci.nii.ac.jp/naid/110006390671/
Fumigator
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Raitei: 直訳はダメだよ。電子の場合は普通に series という。英語を母国語とする人は知っているはずだよ。
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multistage serial, multichannel parallel


Explanation:
For me it’s easier to understand if you specify the entities which are abundant, though it’s not specified in Japanese either.


Mitch Suzuki
Native speaker of: Japanese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Multi-cell series battery


Explanation:
www.intersil.com/data/an/AN1333.pdf

www.eetasia.com/ART_8800474823_765245_AN_771eb513.HTM

www.wikipatents.com/jp/2001201522.html

Vakil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  monica_japanese: I came across the same text for 20Ah batteries. In my sentence, this meaning sounded more natural, flow-wise...
34 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Multiple Series-Parallel


Explanation:
The term is used on this site

http://www.batteriesdigest.com/state_of_lithium_ion.htm

"27.1 Scalable, Automated Configuration and Charging System for Multiple Series-Parallel Lithium Ion (LIPON) Batteries..." etc



Hannah U
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raitei: What can I say? (bowing deeply)
59 mins




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference: Series-Parallel Connection

Reference information:
http://www.batteryminders.com/batterycharger/charging_multi_...

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search