戻り弁

English translation: return valve

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:戻り弁
English translation:return valve
Entered by: John Gale (X)

02:33 Jul 21, 2011
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Japanese term or phrase: 戻り弁
On November 2, 1978 an operational failure of the 戻り弁 caused 5 control rods at the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant No. 3 Reactor to fall out.

Searched the following possibilities with no definite hits:
reactor valve (hits came up, but this reactor could be 原子炉)
return valve
recovery valve
John Gale (X)
United States
return valve
Explanation:
日立製作所の特許公報から拾いました。

特開平07-229992
株式会社日立製作所

COOLING FACILITY FOR AIR RECIRCULATION SYSTEM OF REACTOR CONTAINMENT VESSEL
原子炉格納容器空気再循環系冷却設備

要約
子炉の格納容器空気再循環系(CAC)とサービス建屋換気系(SBV)の各冷却設備において、冷凍機の総設備容量と台数を低減する。
【構成】CAC側として格納容器9内の雰囲気温度を一定にするために熱除去を行う冷却器への冷水を供給する循環ポンプ1aの1台と冷却器3a~3dにて熱交換された冷水の熱除去を行う冷凍機2aの1台、SBV側として、建屋換気系の熱負荷、及びSBVの熱負荷、更に格納容器内の熱負荷を除去するための冷凍機4a~4cの3台、及び各負荷に冷水を供給する冷水循環ポンプ15a~15cの3台の機器と共通予備としてのCAC冷水循環ポンプ1b、冷凍機2b各1台、通常運転時のCAC内の熱負荷を除去するための流量調節弁17,遮断弁19、戻り弁16と建屋換気系へ冷水を供給するための流量調節弁13、及びCACとSBVの連絡用配管14から構成される。
Abstract:
PURPOSE: To reduce the entire facility capacity and the number of refrigerators in each cooling facility of a containment vessel air recirculation system (CAC) and a service building ventilation system in a reactor.
CONSTITUTION: In order to make atmosphere temperature of the inside of a containment vessel 9 constant, a recirculation pump 1a for supplying cooling water to coolers for performing heat removal and a refrigerator 2d for performing the heat removal of the heat-exchanged cooling water in the coolers 3a-3d are equipped. Three refrigerators 4a-4c for removing heat load of a building ventilation system, SBV, and the inside of the containment vessel as the side of SBV, a CAC cooling water circulation pump 1b and refrigerator 2b as common spare, a flow control valve 17, cutoff valves 19a, 19b and a return valve 16 for removing the heat load of the inside of CAC at the time of normal operation, a flow control valve 13 for supplying the cooling water to a building ventilation system 13 and tubing 14 for connecting CAC and SBV are constituted.
Selected response from:

Tatsuo Detake
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2return valve
Tatsuo Detake
4Recycle valve
Carlis Hsu


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Recycle valve


Explanation:
戻り弁はリサイクル弁 (RCV, recycle valve) という


    Reference: http://www.patentjp.com/19/O/O100012/DA10257.html
Carlis Hsu
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: I ended up using this one in the translation because more hits came up in an Internet search that seemed related to the topic.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
return valve


Explanation:
日立製作所の特許公報から拾いました。

特開平07-229992
株式会社日立製作所

COOLING FACILITY FOR AIR RECIRCULATION SYSTEM OF REACTOR CONTAINMENT VESSEL
原子炉格納容器空気再循環系冷却設備

要約
子炉の格納容器空気再循環系(CAC)とサービス建屋換気系(SBV)の各冷却設備において、冷凍機の総設備容量と台数を低減する。
【構成】CAC側として格納容器9内の雰囲気温度を一定にするために熱除去を行う冷却器への冷水を供給する循環ポンプ1aの1台と冷却器3a~3dにて熱交換された冷水の熱除去を行う冷凍機2aの1台、SBV側として、建屋換気系の熱負荷、及びSBVの熱負荷、更に格納容器内の熱負荷を除去するための冷凍機4a~4cの3台、及び各負荷に冷水を供給する冷水循環ポンプ15a~15cの3台の機器と共通予備としてのCAC冷水循環ポンプ1b、冷凍機2b各1台、通常運転時のCAC内の熱負荷を除去するための流量調節弁17,遮断弁19、戻り弁16と建屋換気系へ冷水を供給するための流量調節弁13、及びCACとSBVの連絡用配管14から構成される。
Abstract:
PURPOSE: To reduce the entire facility capacity and the number of refrigerators in each cooling facility of a containment vessel air recirculation system (CAC) and a service building ventilation system in a reactor.
CONSTITUTION: In order to make atmosphere temperature of the inside of a containment vessel 9 constant, a recirculation pump 1a for supplying cooling water to coolers for performing heat removal and a refrigerator 2d for performing the heat removal of the heat-exchanged cooling water in the coolers 3a-3d are equipped. Three refrigerators 4a-4c for removing heat load of a building ventilation system, SBV, and the inside of the containment vessel as the side of SBV, a CAC cooling water circulation pump 1b and refrigerator 2b as common spare, a flow control valve 17, cutoff valves 19a, 19b and a return valve 16 for removing the heat load of the inside of CAC at the time of normal operation, a flow control valve 13 for supplying the cooling water to a building ventilation system 13 and tubing 14 for connecting CAC and SBV are constituted.

Tatsuo Detake
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariyaN (X)
13 hrs

agree  zipang
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search