クランプ

English translation: Clamp

19:23 Feb 3, 2020
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Japanese term or phrase: クランプ
In order to prevent the CFCC from crushing when compressed by the steel clamp, we did not use a steel clamp but an aluminum clamp to grip the outer layer of the electric wire.(この圧縮クランプは,鋼クランプ圧縮時にCFCCが圧潰することを防止するため,鋼クランプを使用せず電線外層をアルミクランプで把持する構造とした。)

Is the above appropriate?

Or is the following appropriate?
In order to prevent the CFCC from crushing when the steel clamp is comprssed, we did not use a steel clamp but an aluminum clamp to grip the outer layer of the electric wire.

I could see some examples of the both cases.
Please advice!

Thank you!
Sue-my
English translation:Clamp
Explanation:
In case the source JP translatable into English,
The compression clamp was structured by gripping with an aluminum clamp but a steel clamp in order to prevent CFCC from being crushed when it was compressed.
Selected response from:

CHIKAKO KOGA
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Clamp
Michael Fletcher
3Clamp
CHIKAKO KOGA


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Clamp


Explanation:
In order to prevent crushing the CFCC based on clamping using a steel clamp, a structure based on use of an aluminum clamp as the compression clamp to grip the outer layer of the electrical wire was selected.

Michael Fletcher
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gerald Blomgren: An aluminum clamp was selected to grip the electric wire so the CFCC would not be crushed using a steel clamp
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Clamp


Explanation:
In case the source JP translatable into English,
The compression clamp was structured by gripping with an aluminum clamp but a steel clamp in order to prevent CFCC from being crushed when it was compressed.

CHIKAKO KOGA
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search