電力需給契約書

English translation: Power/Electricity supply agreement

19:40 Apr 2, 2020
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Japanese term or phrase: 電力需給契約書
contract title
ainichi
United Kingdom
English translation:Power/Electricity supply agreement
Explanation:
There is no need to translate the demand part of 需給.

https://www.lawinsider.com/dictionary/power-supply-agreement
https://www.mercury.co.nz/terms-conditions/business/electric...
Selected response from:

Port City
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Power purchasing agreement
Troy Fowler
4electricity contract
Reiko Ando
3Power/Electricity supply agreement
Port City
Summary of reference entries provided
FYR
cinefil

  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electricity contract


Explanation:
需給契約
https://www.power-academy.jp/learn/glossary/id/850

https://electricityplans.com/short-term-or-long-term-electri...

Reiko Ando
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Power/Electricity supply agreement


Explanation:
There is no need to translate the demand part of 需給.

https://www.lawinsider.com/dictionary/power-supply-agreement
https://www.mercury.co.nz/terms-conditions/business/electric...

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Power purchasing agreement


Explanation:
The other answers are fine, but the power industry typically uses the phrase, "power purchase agreement".


Troy Fowler
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


1 day 3 hrs
Reference: FYR

Reference information:
https://www.jstage.jst.go.jp/article/ieejjournal1888/79/850/...

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search