実量制

English translation: system based on the maximum usage of the past one year

17:28 Apr 5, 2020
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Japanese term or phrase: 実量制
Regarding a power supply contract
ainichi
United Kingdom
English translation:system based on the maximum usage of the past one year
Explanation:
More specifically, "system in which the basic charge is calculated based on the maximum usage of the past one year."

It seems 実量制 is a unique system used in power companies in Japan for commercial electricity contracts, so I could not find a short English term. (It seems some say 実量制 = スマート契約, but I do not think "smart contract" makes sense in this case.)

実量制とはどのような制度ですか? (Tepco)
https://support.tepco.co.jp/faq/show/940?site_domain=busines...
「実量制とは、基本料金の算定根拠となる契約電力を、メーターで計量した過去1年間(その1月と前11カ月)の最大需要電力により決定する契約方法です。」

電気料金
https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/電気料金#電気料金メニュー
「事業者・産業部門の契約...多くの電力会社が実量制(デマンド、最大需要電力)をとっている...その月を含む過去1年間、各月の最大需要電力のうちで最も大きい値となる。」

スマート契約(実量制)とは
https://power-hikaku.info/column/smart.php
「過去1年間の電気の使用量を見て、最も電気をたくさん使った時の使用量を元に基本料金が決まります。」


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-04-05 20:23:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Instead of "the past one year" you can also say "the past 12 months including the current month," though it's pretty long.
Selected response from:

Reiko Ando
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4on actual consumption basis
ronsmith
3system based on the maximum usage of the past one year
Reiko Ando
Summary of reference entries provided
Comparative between 従量制 and 実量制.
CHIKAKO KOGA

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on actual consumption basis


Explanation:
I can think of a number of different ways to translated this term depending on the context. I am assuming that the term refers to how a consumer would be charged for electricity by a utility company.

ronsmith
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
system based on the maximum usage of the past one year


Explanation:
More specifically, "system in which the basic charge is calculated based on the maximum usage of the past one year."

It seems 実量制 is a unique system used in power companies in Japan for commercial electricity contracts, so I could not find a short English term. (It seems some say 実量制 = スマート契約, but I do not think "smart contract" makes sense in this case.)

実量制とはどのような制度ですか? (Tepco)
https://support.tepco.co.jp/faq/show/940?site_domain=busines...
「実量制とは、基本料金の算定根拠となる契約電力を、メーターで計量した過去1年間(その1月と前11カ月)の最大需要電力により決定する契約方法です。」

電気料金
https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/電気料金#電気料金メニュー
「事業者・産業部門の契約...多くの電力会社が実量制(デマンド、最大需要電力)をとっている...その月を含む過去1年間、各月の最大需要電力のうちで最も大きい値となる。」

スマート契約(実量制)とは
https://power-hikaku.info/column/smart.php
「過去1年間の電気の使用量を見て、最も電気をたくさん使った時の使用量を元に基本料金が決まります。」


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-04-05 20:23:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Instead of "the past one year" you can also say "the past 12 months including the current month," though it's pretty long.

Reiko Ando
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks so much, that’s a great help.





Reference comments


15 hrs
Reference: Comparative between 従量制 and 実量制.

Reference information:
Referential information referred to the URL provided by other persons response as well.
We usually use the above two types of measurement method in Japan by power supply company.
It depends on the way to calculate the charge in ampere or the way to charge by maximum power supply.


    https://selectra.jp/energy/guides/knowledge/smartkeiyaku
    https://selectra.jp/energy/guides/ryokin/calculate-denki
CHIKAKO KOGA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search