片あたり

English translation: Partial contact

23:56 Apr 16, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 片あたり
カップリング挿入部の片あたりが伺えます
sakura14
English translation:Partial contact
Explanation:
Part of the wear surface of the drum was shiny and part was rusty which indicated the brake shoes were making partial contact with the drum when the brakes were applied.

「片当たり」is more frequently used.
Selected response from:

snowbees
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4partial rubbing
Hiromi Kobayashi
3Partial contact
snowbees
2rubbing?
Kurt Hammond


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
片あたり
rubbing?


Explanation:
The edge is rubbing when it should not?

the sentence is guessing that maybe edge rubbing is occuring at the insertion component.

Also perhaps abrasion. or 'edge contact'

Kurt Hammond
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
片あたり
partial rubbing


Explanation:
片: partial; at a portion;
あたり: rubbing; contact


    Reference: http://www.mcnallyinstitute.com/CDweb/s-html/s006.htm
Hiromi Kobayashi
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
片あたり
Partial contact


Explanation:
Part of the wear surface of the drum was shiny and part was rusty which indicated the brake shoes were making partial contact with the drum when the brakes were applied.

「片当たり」is more frequently used.

snowbees
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search