推薦状

English translation: recommendation letter; letter of recommendation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:推薦状
English translation:recommendation letter; letter of recommendation
Entered by: cinefil

03:25 Apr 20, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 推薦状
2005年xxx大会候補論文に関する推薦状

testimonial? recommendation letter?
論文内容は、電力関連です(学生ではなく、日本の電力会社の社員が執筆)。
cinefil
Japan
recommendation letter; letter of recommendation
Explanation:
recommendation letter

or

letter of recommendation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-20 03:29:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The content of the paper will not matter in this case. As long as the paper is recommended to somebody or some organization (possibly, peer reviewers?), it would still be a \"recommendation letter\" or \"letter of recommendation\".
Selected response from:

jsl (X)
Grading comment
thanks a lot
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8recommendation letter; letter of recommendation
jsl (X)
4Recommendation letter
catlover


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
recommendation letter; letter of recommendation


Explanation:
recommendation letter

or

letter of recommendation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-20 03:29:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The content of the paper will not matter in this case. As long as the paper is recommended to somebody or some organization (possibly, peer reviewers?), it would still be a \"recommendation letter\" or \"letter of recommendation\".

jsl (X)
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xuchun
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Steven Battisti
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Can Altinbay: As I prefer the latter, and you mentioned it, my vote goes to this one.
18 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Nobuo Kawamura
28 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Kurt Hammond: More common is "Letter of Recommendation"
56 mins
  -> thanks

agree  KathyT: Also prefer the latter :-)
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  tappi_k
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  mstkwasa: Letter of recommendation is probably what the academe uses. In some cases it may be a reference - esp. in academic journals and conferences which are "refereed".
8 hrs
  -> thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
推薦状
Recommendation letter


Explanation:
この場合(論文)はRecommendation letterが一般的だと思いますが。

catlover
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search