冷熱繰り返し試験

English translation: temperature cycle test

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:冷熱繰り返し試験
English translation:temperature cycle test
Entered by: conejo

03:28 Apr 23, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 冷熱繰り返し試験
(-30±2℃×7.5Hr
⇔23±2℃×2Hr
⇔120℃×2Hr)
×4サイクル
Basically, you put a part at these temperatures for these lengths of time, for 4 cycles, and see if the part breaks or has any function issues.

Has anybody heard of this test?

Thanks
conejo
United States
Heat Cycle Test
Explanation:
This is a common test for automotive parts to assure the parts withstand extreme climate changes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-23 03:57:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FYI.
After the test, folowing items are checked. (more than just function);
-Appearance (Cracks, deformation, discoloration, warp, wrinkles, bubbles, bagginess, gaps for assembled parts, and any other changes) Of course, some appearance issues also lead to function issues.
-Durability change (i.e, some plastics/leather/vinyl may become brittle, certain grease may run or harden, bond strength of some adhesive changes )
-Function/performance issues as you mentioned.
Selected response from:

catlover
Grading comment
I found that "temperature cycle test" is the correct translation (http://www.semiconfareast.com/TCT.htm). This site also differentiates between this test and the thermal shock test. Although the translation I am picking for grading purposes is not exactly what I chose, I hate to close without grading without giving any points, so I'll give some. Thanks, everyone, for your help.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Heat Cycle Test
catlover
2thermal shock test
cinefil


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
冷熱繰り返し試験
thermal shock test


Explanation:
thermal shock test/thermal test
主に碍子に行われる試験です。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-23 03:39:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

熱衝撃試験(スポーリングテスト) ねつしょうげきしけん(すっぽーりんぐてすと) 耐火物試験片を標準化された条件で加熱と冷却の交互の周期にさらし、亀裂の有無を比較する試験。 thermal shock test/ heat shock test/ spalling test
http://www.tarj.org/n-yogo.htm

Thermal Shock Test for Ceramics by a Water-Flow Cooling Method
http://www.coe.nitech.ac.jp/ronbun_kankyou-H16_jp.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-23 03:47:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2.6 温度差による加速
外部環境あるいは自己発熱による繰り返し熱応力のストレスに対する試験として、温度サイクル試験と熱衝撃試験があります。これはデバイスに低温、高温の繰り返し温度変化を与え耐性をみるためのものであり、この試験で起こる不良モードはボンディングオープン、アルミスライド、パッシベーシ
ョンクラック、パッケージクラック、チップクラック、特性変動(ピエゾ効果) などです。
温度サイクル試験は熱の媒体として気体、熱衝撃試験は液体を用いています。
http://www.semicon.toshiba.co.jp/prd/common/pdf/ch03.pdf
どちらが文脈に合いますか?

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 113

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
冷熱繰り返し試験
Heat Cycle Test


Explanation:
This is a common test for automotive parts to assure the parts withstand extreme climate changes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-23 03:57:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FYI.
After the test, folowing items are checked. (more than just function);
-Appearance (Cracks, deformation, discoloration, warp, wrinkles, bubbles, bagginess, gaps for assembled parts, and any other changes) Of course, some appearance issues also lead to function issues.
-Durability change (i.e, some plastics/leather/vinyl may become brittle, certain grease may run or harden, bond strength of some adhesive changes )
-Function/performance issues as you mentioned.

catlover
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
I found that "temperature cycle test" is the correct translation (http://www.semiconfareast.com/TCT.htm). This site also differentiates between this test and the thermal shock test. Although the translation I am picking for grading purposes is not exactly what I chose, I hate to close without grading without giving any points, so I'll give some. Thanks, everyone, for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naoki (X): I agree. This test is very common for not only automotive parts but also homeuse electric appliances, industrial machinery, etc.
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search