デドラフィルム

English translation: Tedlar film

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:テドラーフィルム
English translation:Tedlar film
Entered by: conejo

07:37 Mar 5, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Japanese term or phrase: デドラフィルム
For an odor test:
1)臭袋
三点比較式臭袋:テドラーフィルムorマイラーフィルム製
内容量:3リットル

I'm fairly sure that マイラー is Mylar.
Does anybody know how to spell デドラ in English?

Thanks.
conejo
United States
Tedlar film
Explanation:
Tedlar® (PVF) Film
Tedlar® polyvinyl fluoride (PVF) products are a part of the DuPont fluoropolymer family. DuPont Tedlar® PVF products offer a unique balance of aesthetics while offering the durability of a fluoropolymer. Originally produced in the '60s as a transparent film, the Tedlar® PVF product line is continually expanding and currently consists of a PVF resin and over 150 oriented and cast films servicing a wide variety of applications and markets.
http://www.professionalplastics.com/TEDLARFILM


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-03-05 07:50:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Solar heat exchange panel - Patent 4146012 - [ DZÇÃÉyÅ[ÉWÇñÛÇ∑ BETA ]
Solar heat exchange panel manufactured by a high speed rotogravure or heat sealing process wherein two elongated sheets ... a black polyvinylfluoride film, such as Tedlar, or a black polyester film such as ultraviolet stablized Mylar. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4146012.html - 32k -
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Tedlar film
cinefil
4Tedlar film/bag
yugs
1 +1Tedra film
KathyT


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
typo for テドラフィルム?
Tedra film


Explanation:
guess alert, could it be Tedra?

Photovoltaic module and method for manufacturing photovoltaic ...
... and a lamination film consisting of a tedra film with the thickness of approximately 38 µm, an aluminum film with the thickness of approximately 30 µm, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1840974.html

Membrane electrode assembly for fuel cell, method of preparing the ...
As non-limiting examples, the transfer film can be Teflon film, polyethyleneterephthalate (PET) film, kaptone film, tedra film, aluminum foil, or mylar film ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/70184336.html

each of the light receiving surface side supporting members, and a lamination film consisting of a tedra film with the. thickness of approximately 38 Pm, ...
https:/.../PublicationServer/router?iAction=3&cc=EP&pn=1840974&ki=A2

Thin membrane electrode assembly for fuel cell and fuel cell ...
The film may be, but is not limited to, a Teflon film, a PET film, a captone film, a Tedra film, an aluminum foil, or a mylar film. ...
www.freshpatents.com/Thin-membrane-electrode-assembly-for-f...

KathyT
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lakshmi Datar (X)
3 days 8 hrs
  -> Errr, thanks, but I'm not sure why you're bothering to agree with my answer, when clearly, cinefil's answer is the correct one. Mine is INcorrect.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Tedlar film


Explanation:
Tedlar® (PVF) Film
Tedlar® polyvinyl fluoride (PVF) products are a part of the DuPont fluoropolymer family. DuPont Tedlar® PVF products offer a unique balance of aesthetics while offering the durability of a fluoropolymer. Originally produced in the '60s as a transparent film, the Tedlar® PVF product line is continually expanding and currently consists of a PVF resin and over 150 oriented and cast films servicing a wide variety of applications and markets.
http://www.professionalplastics.com/TEDLARFILM


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-03-05 07:50:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Solar heat exchange panel - Patent 4146012 - [ DZÇÃÉyÅ[ÉWÇñÛÇ∑ BETA ]
Solar heat exchange panel manufactured by a high speed rotogravure or heat sealing process wherein two elongated sheets ... a black polyvinylfluoride film, such as Tedlar, or a black polyester film such as ultraviolet stablized Mylar. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4146012.html - 32k -

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: Yes, this is it for sure!
10 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Kathy-sama.

agree  Ruth Sato
1 hr

agree  V N Ganesh
2 hrs

agree  Lakshmi Datar (X)
3 days 8 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tedlar film/bag


Explanation:
It is not デドラフィルム its デドラー 


    Reference: http://joi.jlc.jst.go.jp/JST.Journalarchive/analsci1985/13.S...
yugs
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search